Using looper with midi instrument

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
slatepipe
Posts: 1928
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: stoke newington in london
Contact:

Using looper with midi instrument

Post by slatepipe » Thu Apr 18, 2019 8:53 pm

Hi
I have some loopers set up on audio tracks, with audio from set to ext in on each track, so when I arm each track I can hear my external audio coming in and I can then set the track's looper recording when I play something I like. Works fine

I've just been trying to do a similar thing on a midi track, with audio coming from a midi instrument with a looper device after it. Trouble is I can't hear anything until I actually set the looper recording, but I want to play around with the midi instrument first until I play something I like and then set the looper recording it. I know I could record midi into a clip without using the looper but I want to use the looper controls to manipulate what I record.
What am I doing wrong please?
Any advice?
Cheers

mothergarage
Posts: 454
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:41 am
Contact:

Re: Using looper with midi instrument

Post by mothergarage » Fri Apr 19, 2019 5:29 am

Have you set in Looper "Input->Output" to "Always"?
home | sound | twitter | m4l
Windows 10 64bit - Live 10.0.1 - M4L 8 - RME Babyface/iConnectAUDIO4+

slatepipe
Posts: 1928
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 4:10 pm
Location: stoke newington in london
Contact:

Re: Using looper with midi instrument

Post by slatepipe » Fri Apr 19, 2019 3:47 pm

:oops: :D

THANK YOU

Post Reply