Arghhh

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
filtersweep
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 7:28 pm

Arghhh

Post by filtersweep » Sun Jun 02, 2019 2:27 am

why does the grid keep f***in changing??
i select divisions and the changes to adaptive and so on, changes to values i didn't set.
it's immensly irritating..
why can't i just select one setting and have it STAY at the setting until i change it??

timday
Posts: 548
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 1:02 pm

Re: Arghhh

Post by timday » Sun Jun 02, 2019 2:13 pm

If it's on adaptive the grid settings will get finer as you zoom in. If you're on fixed grid they won't. So from your post I think you want to set it to fixed.

filtersweep
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2005 7:28 pm

Re: Arghhh

Post by filtersweep » Mon Jun 03, 2019 12:09 am

that's what i do.. but it changes for some reason... i'll have a better look at it later, see if it's my thick head...

jestermgee
Posts: 3459
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Arghhh

Post by jestermgee » Mon Jun 03, 2019 11:01 am

Misleading thread title. This has nothing to do with pirates :(

Post Reply