I'm new to abelton.... help, somebody, anybody?!?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
imnewtothis83
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 10:20 am

I'm new to abelton.... help, somebody, anybody?!?

Post by imnewtothis83 » Wed Jul 03, 2019 10:53 am

Hello:
I want to be able to use my laptop keyboard to momentarily unmute tracks 1-8 in an abelton set.... momentarily being the objective.


I want all tracks to be playing all the time, but I only want to hear them momentarily....sometimes rythmic pattern....like having a gate on the tracks.

I know how assign 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 on the keyboard to the MUTE buttons for tracks 1-8.

but then I need to hit button again to mute....
Is it possible to make this a momentary function???


My knowledge of MIDI is basic.
I plug my keyboard into the Midi interface and set to channel 1.

I'm thinking. I can use MIDI messages to do this.

note on = pressing the MUTE buttons
note off = pressing the MUTE buttons

but i need basic instructions for an idiot.
I need the MIDI for dummies version :)

if anyone can explain a way to accomplish this
And say it to me in a way I can understand I would apriciated it. Thaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaanks .

I have MacBook. I have abelton lite. I have push2.
I have an iConnectAUDIO4 audio/midi interface.

Dubbsy
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 11:49 am

Re: I'm new to abelton.... help, somebody, anybody?!?

Post by Dubbsy » Thu Jul 04, 2019 2:19 pm

hi!

I'm new as well but I think what you're looking for is (and I can't believe nobody has replied for that) is to click on the yellow number of each track. I think they will then go red, off!

Is that what you meant? :)

Dubbsy

chrk
Posts: 1675
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:36 pm

Re: I'm new to abelton.... help, somebody, anybody?!?

Post by chrk » Thu Jul 04, 2019 3:03 pm

Dubbsy wrote:
Thu Jul 04, 2019 2:19 pm
hi!

I'm new as well but I think what you're looking for is (and I can't believe nobody has replied for that) is to click on the yellow number of each track. I think they will then go red, off!

Is that what you meant? :)

Dubbsy
He's already got that far (they go grey when deactivated, btw).

His problem is that those track activators are designed as toggle swichtes, while he needs them momentarily, i.e. activated only WHILE pressed.
imnewtothis83 wrote:
Wed Jul 03, 2019 10:53 am
I know how assign 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 on the keyboard to the MUTE buttons for tracks 1-8.

but then I need to hit button again to mute....
F1 to F8 are already hardcoded to do exactly this for track 1 to 8.
imnewtothis83 wrote:
Wed Jul 03, 2019 10:53 am
I'm thinking. I can use MIDI messages to do this.

note on = pressing the MUTE buttons
note off = pressing the MUTE buttons

but i need basic instructions for an idiot.
I need the MIDI for dummies version :)
You're thinking in the right direction, but unfortunately there is no MIDI for dummies version. You'd need external programming to catch the note off message. Bome's MIDI Translator (the paid pro version) MAY be able to do this, and I'm sure someone could provide a Max for Live solution, but that's not for dummies either.

pottering
Posts: 620
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:41 am

Re: I'm new to abelton.... help, somebody, anybody?!?

Post by pottering » Thu Jul 04, 2019 7:04 pm

AFAIK momentary switch is set on the MIDI hardware, they usually have a software that allows changing that.

Razz CE
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon May 11, 2015 12:53 am

Re: I'm new to abelton.... help, somebody, anybody?!?

Post by Razz CE » Fri Jul 05, 2019 2:05 am

I'm sure there's a max device that would let you do this with note on/note off, but with live lite that's not an option. So thinking outside the box a little... many creative gate plugins, dedicated sidechainer, or volume enveloper like volumeshaper could probably get the job done if you have one.

Group the tracks, put a gater/volumeshaper on the group channel, and set it up so you can send midi data to your plugin (you may have to look up how to do this. use the input and output drop down menus above the fader. make an empty midi channel and set the output to your gater plugin then set monitoring to IN on the channel receiving midi) and use midi to trigger the plugin to allow audio through. I know Volumeshaper can change patterns via midi, so you could have pattern set to total silence, then one pattern set to let the signal through unaffected which is enabled via midi

EDIT - easier solition - Just group the tracks and put the native Ableton Gate on the group channel. Activate the sidechain on it and use any old synth as the sidechain input to open the gate. Voila
Win 10 x64/16GB/i7 6700k
Live 9 Suite/Cubase Pro 9.5
Audient iD4/Push 2/Steinberg CMC-CH/Launchkey 25

chrk
Posts: 1675
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:36 pm

Re: I'm new to abelton.... help, somebody, anybody?!?

Post by chrk » Fri Jul 05, 2019 4:45 am

imnewtothis83 wrote:
Wed Jul 03, 2019 10:53 am
I plug my keyboard into the Midi interface and set to channel 1.
What's your keyboard?

Does it have sliders or knobs that send MIDI CC messages?

THAT might be a 'MIDI for dummies' solution.

You MIDI assign one of those to a track activator, the example I tried reads like this in the MIDI assignment list: CC nn; [Tracknumber/Trackname] | Mixer; Speaker On; Min: 64; Max: 127.

This results in the track being activated as soon as I turn the knob above half way around. I may now adjust the min and max range to taste, even to read 'on' only when it's around the middle, and 'off' when either full left or right.

doghouse
Posts: 1405
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 5:30 pm

Re: I'm new to abelton.... help, somebody, anybody?!?

Post by doghouse » Sat Jul 06, 2019 12:36 pm

chrk wrote:
Fri Jul 05, 2019 4:45 am
imnewtothis83 wrote:
Wed Jul 03, 2019 10:53 am
I plug my keyboard into the Midi interface and set to channel 1.
What's your keyboard?
He is using the keyboard on his laptop.

chrk
Posts: 1675
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:36 pm

Re: I'm new to abelton.... help, somebody, anybody?!?

Post by chrk » Sat Jul 06, 2019 2:44 pm

doghouse wrote:
Sat Jul 06, 2019 12:36 pm
He is using the keyboard on his laptop.
Per his original request, yes, but then there's "MIDI messages", "keyboard", and "MIDI interface" in the alternative scenario.

Post Reply