Ableton not showing vst's

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
andrewf
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:18 pm

Ableton not showing vst's

Post by andrewf » Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:26 pm

I am using ableton live lite which on the website shows it supports vst plugins. I have set up custom folders and pointed ableton to them and re scanned multiple times, i have re installed plugins multiple times to different locations to try to fix the problem nothing worked. The only plugins that show up are plugins that have a .vst3 extension any .dll plugins whether it is 32 or 64 bit will not show up in ableton no matter what i try, i have tried the articles on the help website and tried all the steps i have wiped my entire system and did a clean install and tried the steps above to see if it was an external process that was interfering but i still have the same problem no .dll plugin will load no matter where i put it no matter where i install no matter what i do it does not show up in ableton, i have no idea what to do. The website only provides support for intro, standard and suite so i am out of luck.

If any one has any idea on how to solve this i would be grateful.

miyaru
Posts: 672
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Ableton not showing vst's

Post by miyaru » Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:52 pm

In preferences go to the scan button - press alt on your keyboard and press scan with the mouse. This way it is forced te rescan everything where you have pointed Ableton to.
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Saffire Pro40, Live Suit 10, Push2, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Air Hybrid 3, Rob Papen's Predator 2, Sonarworks Reference 4 and Scaler.

andrewf
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:18 pm

Re: Ableton not showing vst's

Post by andrewf » Sun Jul 21, 2019 6:10 pm

Tried that. Thanks for suggestion

miyaru
Posts: 672
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Ableton not showing vst's

Post by miyaru » Sun Jul 21, 2019 6:55 pm

Are the vst2's 32 or 64 bit?

That is, Live 10 is 64 bit only.
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Saffire Pro40, Live Suit 10, Push2, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Air Hybrid 3, Rob Papen's Predator 2, Sonarworks Reference 4 and Scaler.

andrewf
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:18 pm

Re: Ableton not showing vst's

Post by andrewf » Sun Jul 21, 2019 6:57 pm

Nearly all the plugins have an install for both 32 and 64 bit so i can understand not seeing the 32 bit but even the 64 bit files as long as they are .dll they do no show up.

miyaru
Posts: 672
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Ableton not showing vst's

Post by miyaru » Sun Jul 21, 2019 7:07 pm

Strange, sorry, I do not know what causes this........ :?
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Saffire Pro40, Live Suit 10, Push2, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Air Hybrid 3, Rob Papen's Predator 2, Sonarworks Reference 4 and Scaler.

andrewf
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:18 pm

Re: Ableton not showing vst's

Post by andrewf » Sun Jul 21, 2019 7:12 pm

Yeah it must be some obscure technical problem but thanks for the help anyways :)

jestermgee
Posts: 3201
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Ableton not showing vst's

Post by jestermgee » Sun Jul 21, 2019 11:25 pm

Do you have the 64bit plugins installed in a dedicated location? What is the location? And are you 100% sure that path has been added as the path to scan for plugins?

andrewf
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:18 pm

Re: Ableton not showing vst's

Post by andrewf » Sun Jul 21, 2019 11:42 pm

Image
Image

This is the location.

it does not pick up any of the plugins you see there.

jestermgee
Posts: 3201
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Ableton not showing vst's

Post by jestermgee » Mon Jul 22, 2019 12:28 am

Your VST2 folder is pointing to the wrong location. It should not be pointing to your 32bit path. VST3 is different than VST2 64bit. Change the VST2 path to your pictured 64bit path and try a rescan

andrewf
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:18 pm

Re: Ableton not showing vst's

Post by andrewf » Mon Jul 22, 2019 1:18 am

You are a legend man! thank you so much, would you accept a giftcard if you want to pm your email and i will send one over!

Just pm your email

PROBLEM SOLVED FOR ANYONE READING THIS!

Thanks to previous posters for help!

- Andrew

Post Reply