Page 1 of 1

Audio Dropout on "first Kick" - Live9 MIDI and Audio!!!???

Posted: Wed Jul 31, 2019 8:41 pm
by SimonAbsent
Hey Guys,

trying out Live 9

Have read in age old forum about this issue.
Problem is - the "First BassDrum" has a Dropout of Audio right at the beginning - the first chunk ist "swallowed"

This Problem ist not restricted to audio Files - MIDI is the same.

Say I have a BassDrum as an Audio Clip in Arrangement view the problem occurrs on every new Clip at the beginning
If I drop this Clip in to a Sampler and trigger The Kickdrum via MIDI - exactly the same happens

On Audio clips I can use a trick I found in forums - to drop some silent audio in front of the first BassDrum
But on MIDI Triggers that isnt possible


That aside I find it rediculous that Live has this problem / necessity for workaround at all !!!!!

Hoping this is some sort of setting - - please help!!!

Using a FireFace800 (FireWire) as Audio Interface


Thank You!!!

Re: Audio Dropout on "first Kick" - Live9 MIDI and Audio!!!???

Posted: Wed Jul 31, 2019 10:31 pm
by jestermgee
Doesn’t sound like a live issue, not something I have experienced or read about on the forums.

When you say the kick does not trigger sound do the meters still show audio signal? Do you have any effects such as compressor or gate on master? Could be your audio interface too.

Re: Audio Dropout on "first Kick" - Live9 MIDI and Audio!!!???

Posted: Thu Aug 01, 2019 5:53 pm
by SimonAbsent
A very good idea I have a different audio interface which I can test the see if the phenomenon is the same.

Also remember that the Firewire Interface in my computer is a quite cheap one it might have some performance issues so I could try to replace it

The Firewire cable itself is of high quality and the Fireface shouldn't be a problem either.

Re: Audio Dropout on "first Kick" - Live9 MIDI and Audio!!!???

Posted: Thu Aug 01, 2019 10:53 pm
by timday
I had this, it turned out to be Live's auto fades. If you look in preferences record/warp/launch and find that "create fades on clip edges" is on, try turning it off. Even the very short fades that Live applies can affect drum transients in both MIDI and audio.

If it is that you have a choice - leave them off and create fades as/when you need them (which is what I do) or leave them on and change the fades in the clips.

Re: Audio Dropout on "first Kick" - Live9 MIDI and Audio!!!???

Posted: Sat Aug 03, 2019 11:42 am
by SimonAbsent
Thanks for the reply!

I had already looked into fade-in bevore I posted this thread.

Unfortunately that didn't help.

It solves the problem if I put a blank audiofile before the actual one in order to have the channel already active when the actual audio part begins. Ableton then creates a crossfade in between the 2 files.
but taking away the fade entirely dint get rid of the problem....

:-(


BUT!!!!

I managed to narrow down the problem!
It is not Ableton and it is not my fireface800!!!!

My speakers have analog inputs SPDIF input, optical Inputs on my active loudspeakers. i have spdif connected from fireface to speakers as main output fot my DAW.

I noticed that if I Plug in my headphones to the fireface800 the problem doesn't exist!

So I tried to connect it analogue to my speakers (replacing the spdif connection).

VOILA!!!!!

So either my SPDIF cable is too long, of low quality or my speakers have some kind of gate at the input stage that reacts to slowly...


any comments???

Re: Audio Dropout on "first Kick" - Live9 MIDI and Audio!!!???

Posted: Sat Aug 03, 2019 9:48 pm
by Pitch Black
Ya never know what kind of “standby” modes sometimes get built into gear. I have a video monitor that shuts its backlight off after about 5 sec of black video input. Very annoying when it jumps back into life halfway (late) thru a fade-in from black.

Glad you found the fix!

Re: Audio Dropout on "first Kick" - Live9 MIDI and Audio!!!???

Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:22 am
by SimonAbsent
step by step figuring out where the falult is can be annoying

I got mislead because ableton seemed to have a similar problem back around version 6

i had to come up with quite a few theories only to find out it must have been somthing else....


I will check a shorter SPDIF cable and ask my studio monitor manufacturer and post this here for anyone who might have the same issue


Thanks everyone!!!!