abletons multicore handling

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
stoersignal
Posts: 496
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: vienna

abletons multicore handling

Post by stoersignal » Mon Aug 05, 2019 1:52 pm

as i understand one track is always computed by one core only.
1st track = 1st core
2nd track = 2nd core
........

but how is it with drum racks? one core for 1 chain or one for the whole drum rack?


fishmonkey
Posts: 4093
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: abletons multicore handling

Post by fishmonkey » Fri Aug 09, 2019 12:59 pm

that's pretty easy to test: open up a CPU meter in Activity Monitor and build some racks!
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

jlgrimes
Posts: 1263
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:55 am
Location: Atlanta, Ga

Re: abletons multicore handling

Post by jlgrimes » Mon Aug 12, 2019 1:45 pm

stoersignal wrote:
Mon Aug 05, 2019 1:52 pm
as i understand one track is always computed by one core only.
1st track = 1st core
2nd track = 2nd core
........

but how is it with drum racks? one core for 1 chain or one for the whole drum rack?

I would guess a drum Rack gets treated as one track, even though they can get pretty complex but if you are just using a bunch of Simplers, I wouldn't think it would be that much of a difference.

Post Reply