Roland A-300 Pro - parameter bank creating??

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
silversurfer60
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:23 pm

Roland A-300 Pro - parameter bank creating??

Post by silversurfer60 » Fri Aug 30, 2019 7:40 pm

Hi everyone,

I'm not fit in handle a midi controller/keyboard. But now I purchased a Roland A-300 pro.

In Ableton's midi controller settings I can choose the controller and there is a Best of parameter bank for the instruments or FX.

But only 1 bank per instrument or FX, so it is possible, to use 8 parameters of the operator e.g. but not more!!

Yes, I can activate remote and assign knobs to more parameters. but I have to switch between the ableton best of bank and my assigned parameters.

So my question is, how do I create more banks? And how can I save and load them with my Roland?


I would be very very grateful, if someone could help me with my problem.

And yes of course, I read the manual many times, but some of the descriptions I don't understand, because I'm a bloody Newbie in using midi controllers.

silversurfer60
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:23 pm

Re: Roland A-300 Pro - parameter bank creating??

Post by silversurfer60 » Mon Sep 02, 2019 8:43 am

Anyone??

miyaru
Posts: 868
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Roland A-300 Pro - parameter bank creating??

Post by miyaru » Mon Sep 02, 2019 8:55 am

I had one, but as far as I know, you can't do anything except for what the editor let you do........

I found that the keys played fine, but for the rest it was a great pain in the ***.........

Sorry I can't help you!
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 3rd gen, Live Suit 10, Push2, Reason Suite 11, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Rob Papen's Predator 2, Sonarworks Reference 4 and Scaler.

Alfonx
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 8:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Roland A-300 Pro - parameter bank creating??

Post by Alfonx » Thu Sep 26, 2019 10:30 am

silversurfer60 wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 7:40 pm

So my question is, how do I create more banks? And how can I save and load them with my Roland?
I was thinking about buying this keyboard too-its not to big and seems very mighty in doing midi mappings. But i didn’t like the knobs (I wanted endless encoder with optical indicators).

Now your question:
If you use vst instruments you push > and push „configure“.
Now you can klick any vst parameter and this will be added to the controllable parameters. The first 8 parameters are „Bank 1“ the next 8 belongs automatically to „Bank 2“ and so on.

Perhaps this vid will help you:
https://youtu.be/x2RwGQ_PCf8

To use this functionality i have a created a host script for my keyboard, you map the 8 knobs to CC Midi channel numbers of your keyboard. You need two more buttons: next bank, prev bank (perhaps you can directly map buttons to banks - i don’t know at this time).
I think your keyboard should be in „midi mode“ to use the knobs/mapped parameters.

Oh-perhaps this is something for you:

https://isotonikstudios.com/product/pre ... g-utility/


Does this help you?
Regards
Alfonx
https://soundcloud.com/alfonx/sets/alfonx-tracks-2020
https://soundcloud.com/alfonx/sets/alfonx-tracks-2019
Inspired by 80s, 90s, ...
PC & Mac. Live 10, push2, NI25 and tons of softsynths...

Post Reply