Roland A-300 Pro - parameter bank creating??

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
silversurfer60
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:23 pm

Roland A-300 Pro - parameter bank creating??

Post by silversurfer60 » Fri Aug 30, 2019 7:40 pm

Hi everyone,

I'm not fit in handle a midi controller/keyboard. But now I purchased a Roland A-300 pro.

In Ableton's midi controller settings I can choose the controller and there is a Best of parameter bank for the instruments or FX.

But only 1 bank per instrument or FX, so it is possible, to use 8 parameters of the operator e.g. but not more!!

Yes, I can activate remote and assign knobs to more parameters. but I have to switch between the ableton best of bank and my assigned parameters.

So my question is, how do I create more banks? And how can I save and load them with my Roland?


I would be very very grateful, if someone could help me with my problem.

And yes of course, I read the manual many times, but some of the descriptions I don't understand, because I'm a bloody Newbie in using midi controllers.

silversurfer60
Posts: 198
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:23 pm

Re: Roland A-300 Pro - parameter bank creating??

Post by silversurfer60 » Mon Sep 02, 2019 8:43 am

Anyone??

miyaru
Posts: 699
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Roland A-300 Pro - parameter bank creating??

Post by miyaru » Mon Sep 02, 2019 8:55 am

I had one, but as far as I know, you can't do anything except for what the editor let you do........

I found that the keys played fine, but for the rest it was a great pain in the ***.........

Sorry I can't help you!
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Saffire Pro40, Live Suit 10, Push2, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Air Hybrid 3, Rob Papen's Predator 2, Sonarworks Reference 4 and Scaler.

Alfonx
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 8:21 pm

Re: Roland A-300 Pro - parameter bank creating??

Post by Alfonx » Thu Sep 26, 2019 10:30 am

silversurfer60 wrote:
Fri Aug 30, 2019 7:40 pm

So my question is, how do I create more banks? And how can I save and load them with my Roland?
I was thinking about buying this keyboard too-its not to big and seems very mighty in doing midi mappings. But i didn’t like the knobs (I wanted endless encoder with optical indicators).

Now your question:
If you use vst instruments you push > and push „configure“.
Now you can klick any vst parameter and this will be added to the controllable parameters. The first 8 parameters are „Bank 1“ the next 8 belongs automatically to „Bank 2“ and so on.

Perhaps this vid will help you:
https://youtu.be/x2RwGQ_PCf8

To use this functionality i have a created a host script for my keyboard, you map the 8 knobs to CC Midi channel numbers of your keyboard. You need two more buttons: next bank, prev bank (perhaps you can directly map buttons to banks - i don’t know at this time).
I think your keyboard should be in „midi mode“ to use the knobs/mapped parameters.

Oh-perhaps this is something for you:

https://isotonikstudios.com/product/pre ... g-utility/


Does this help you?
Regards
Alfonx
Loves Mashups!
Boom Bap/Oldschool, D-Trance/Hardtrance X-Plosion, House, 80s-90s Pop.
Mac & PC. Ableton Live 10 Suite & REAPER, Push 2, EMU X-Board 49, ESI Juli@

Post Reply