Set insert marker to current position key command?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Julia123
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:26 pm

Set insert marker to current position key command?

Post by Julia123 » Wed Sep 11, 2019 3:36 pm

Is there a way to set the insert marker to the current song position with a key or midi command?

chapelier fou
Posts: 4942
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Set insert marker to current position key command?

Post by chapelier fou » Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:51 pm

Yes, the "set" button in arrangement view is mappable. What's wrong exactly ?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

jestermgee
Posts: 3401
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Set insert marker to current position key command?

Post by jestermgee » Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:33 pm

INSERT key will create a marker in arrangement at the current playhead position if that is what you ask

Julia123
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:26 pm

Re: Set insert marker to current position key command?

Post by Julia123 » Fri Sep 13, 2019 1:10 am

Thanks. I am not looking to add a marker. I would like to be able to set the start point at whatever spot I am at so I can have play-back start from that position, until I reset it to another position. For now I am just clicking in the timeline but when I am editing something else I prefer not to leave the plug-in to move to the time-line.

Even better than this would be to be able to type in a measure number on my keypad to set a new start point. I got used to doing this on another DAW and really miss is it with Ableton. I don't expect this but if I could at least hit a key and have Ableton start from the current position it would help my work-flow considerably.

chapelier fou
Posts: 4942
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Set insert marker to current position key command?

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Sep 13, 2019 5:45 am

I see. I need to think about it. Do you use Max for live ?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Julia123
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:26 pm

Re: Set insert marker to current position key command?

Post by Julia123 » Sun Sep 15, 2019 9:20 pm

No I don't use Max for live. Thanks for trying to help me figure this out. It would make such a huge difference.

Post Reply