Instrument Rack's specific processing

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Steve94
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 9:55 pm

Instrument Rack's specific processing

Post by Steve94 » Wed Sep 18, 2019 10:06 pm

Hello everyone! New to Ableton. I created an instrument rack and I discovered that I can add as many instruments as I want on a track. However I wanted to know if there is any way to process them separately. Thanks in advance!


As you can see at this image, I've stacked 3 instruments and I applied an eq. I want the eq to affect only one of them. Is that possible?

https://ibb.co/Cv8P3H7

Angstrom
Posts: 14662
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Instrument Rack's specific processing

Post by Angstrom » Wed Sep 18, 2019 10:17 pm

Drag it on top of the rack chain you want it to process.

Steve94
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 9:55 pm

Re: Instrument Rack's specific processing

Post by Steve94 » Thu Sep 19, 2019 2:36 pm

I did that but it processes all of them.

chrk
Posts: 1720
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:36 pm

Re: Instrument Rack's specific processing

Post by chrk » Thu Sep 19, 2019 3:21 pm

Steve94 wrote:
Thu Sep 19, 2019 2:36 pm
I did that but it processes all of them.
Not in that image.

The EQ is after the rack.

When you double click the chain you want to put it on, you'll clearly see the grey bar on the right where the rack ends - it's a bit like a bracket with straight corners on the inside and rounded corners on the outside. Grab your EQ and drag it inside the bracket.

Steve94
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 9:55 pm

Re: Instrument Rack's specific processing

Post by Steve94 » Thu Sep 19, 2019 8:27 pm

I can't find it :/ Can you show it to me?

chrk
Posts: 1720
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:36 pm

Re: Instrument Rack's specific processing

Post by chrk » Fri Sep 20, 2019 12:40 am

18.3 Looking at Racks
Number 5 in the top two images.

Steve94
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 9:55 pm

Re: Instrument Rack's specific processing

Post by Steve94 » Fri Sep 20, 2019 1:06 pm

So, if I've understood correctly, you mean to put the effect between 4 and 5, where the compressor is, at the first image.

chrk
Posts: 1720
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:36 pm

Re: Instrument Rack's specific processing

Post by chrk » Fri Sep 20, 2019 1:15 pm

(4) is the chain - signal flows from left to right.

Steve94
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 9:55 pm

Re: Instrument Rack's specific processing

Post by Steve94 » Fri Sep 20, 2019 1:40 pm

So I have to put the inside the 3 and 5

chrk
Posts: 1720
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:36 pm

Re: Instrument Rack's specific processing

Post by chrk » Fri Sep 20, 2019 2:25 pm

Between the (3) and the (5), that's inside the (4).

yur2die4
Posts: 6408
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Instrument Rack's specific processing

Post by yur2die4 » Fri Sep 20, 2019 3:42 pm

When you drag things, as you’re dragging the pointer over rack slots they can each highlight individually.

Release the mouse clicker when the effect is dragged over the slot that is hosting your instrument and while it is highlighted.

Alternatively, you can double click a slot to expand it and see what is inside. Drag the device inside that expanded view.

Post Reply