Novation SL mk3 loosing parameters labels after press OPTION to access other parameters

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Jo Borges
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:11 pm

Novation SL mk3 loosing parameters labels after press OPTION to access other parameters

Post by Jo Borges » Sat Oct 05, 2019 5:29 pm

SL mk3 loose text description of ableton parameters on SL displays after press OPTION Key on SL

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

GdabZ
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:03 pm

Re: Novation SL mk3 loosing parameters labels after press OPTION to access other parameters

Post by GdabZ » Sun Oct 20, 2019 6:37 pm

Hello,

Just got this bug, posted a video to demonstrate it: https://youtu.be/8NfLktTeVec

If you have any info please get back to me. What is your operating system, what version, and what version of Live are you using.

Thanks ! :)
SoundCloud: https://soundcloud.com/normalogic

Moog Sub 37 / Korg Minilogue / Arturia Microbrute
I7 4790K, 16GB RAM, 1To Samsung SSD 850 EVO

Jo Borges
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:11 pm

Re: Novation SL mk3 loosing parameters labels after press OPTION to access other parameters

Post by Jo Borges » Sun Oct 20, 2019 6:50 pm

By far the only way to solve this is use the version 10.1
Versions 10.1.1 and 10.1.2 not solved uet.
The bug is confirmed by the Ableton dev team.
If you have a installer of 10.1 just use it and turn off automatic updates untilmsolved again.
Best

GdabZ
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:03 pm

Re: Novation SL mk3 loosing parameters labels after press OPTION to access other parameters

Post by GdabZ » Sun Oct 20, 2019 7:45 pm

Thanks for your quick reply, good to know someone's onto it. Do you know if the issue is on Live or to Novation's side?

I need 10.1.2 min though as I use automations to external MIDI instruments on Windows and they were quirky before that.

So I guess I'll just avoid the options button for now. :|
SoundCloud: https://soundcloud.com/normalogic

Moog Sub 37 / Korg Minilogue / Arturia Microbrute
I7 4790K, 16GB RAM, 1To Samsung SSD 850 EVO

SteeReo
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 2:25 pm

Re: Novation SL mk3 loosing parameters labels after press OPTION to access other parameters

Post by SteeReo » Wed Oct 30, 2019 2:26 pm

Having the exact same issue :( hope they fix it soon! :roll:

Romons
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2019 2:05 am

Re: Novation SL mk3 loosing parameters labels after press OPTION to access other parameters

Post by Romons » Sun Nov 10, 2019 2:07 am

Me too, don't lose your time downloading ableton live 10.1.4. SL mk3 crashes after options button is pressed....

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1805
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Novation SL mk3 loosing parameters labels after press OPTION to access other parameters

Post by [jur] » Sun Nov 10, 2019 3:01 am

Did any one of you report this to support@ableton.com?
Ableton Forum Moderator

Jo Borges
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:11 pm

Re: Novation SL mk3 loosing parameters labels after press OPTION to access other parameters

Post by Jo Borges » Sun Nov 10, 2019 3:06 am

[jur] wrote:
Sun Nov 10, 2019 3:01 am
Did any one of you report this to support@ableton.com?
Yes.
On the beta forum.
They said replicated the issue and that will be fix asap.

GdabZ
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:03 pm

Re: Novation SL mk3 loosing parameters labels after press OPTION to access other parameters

Post by GdabZ » Tue Nov 19, 2019 9:19 am

Has anyone tested the last beta (10.1.9b1) to see if it solves our issue? There seem to be changes/bugfixes witg Novation peripherals.

Edit: I tested tonight and the bug is still present with the last beta (10.1.9b1).
SoundCloud: https://soundcloud.com/normalogic

Moog Sub 37 / Korg Minilogue / Arturia Microbrute
I7 4790K, 16GB RAM, 1To Samsung SSD 850 EVO

Pablo Pretentious
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 5:49 am

Re: Novation SL mk3 loosing parameters labels after press OPTION to access other parameters

Post by Pablo Pretentious » Thu Nov 21, 2019 5:57 am

Yeah I was hoping the latest beta would fix this issue but no joy. It's very frustrating since this is a feature I would often use.
On a possibly unrelated note for anyone also using Push 2 I'm finding (starting around the time I got my SLmk3) my push display just goes blank every so often and I need to turn it off and on to get working. Anyone else?

GdabZ
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:03 pm

Re: Novation SL mk3 loosing parameters labels after press OPTION to access other parameters

Post by GdabZ » Thu Nov 21, 2019 8:05 am

Pablo Pretentious wrote:
Thu Nov 21, 2019 5:57 am
Yeah I was hoping the latest beta would fix this issue but no joy. It's very frustrating since this is a feature I would often use.
On a possibly unrelated note for anyone also using Push 2 I'm finding (starting around the time I got my SLmk3) my push display just goes blank every so often and I need to turn it off and on to get working. Anyone else?
Nope, don't have a Push, but maybe you should report it as a separate bug to give it the attention it deserves.
SoundCloud: https://soundcloud.com/normalogic

Moog Sub 37 / Korg Minilogue / Arturia Microbrute
I7 4790K, 16GB RAM, 1To Samsung SSD 850 EVO

GdabZ
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:03 pm

Re: Novation SL mk3 loosing parameters labels after press OPTION to access other parameters

Post by GdabZ » Mon Dec 02, 2019 3:24 pm

It seems like we're getting there. I'll test as soon as possible and report, if nobody does first :wink:

https://www.ableton.com/de/release-notes/live-10-beta/
On the Novation SL MkII, track names and other text will now appear on the display after pressing the Options button while in "InControl" mode.
SoundCloud: https://soundcloud.com/normalogic

Moog Sub 37 / Korg Minilogue / Arturia Microbrute
I7 4790K, 16GB RAM, 1To Samsung SSD 850 EVO

Jo Borges
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:11 pm

Re: Novation SL mk3 loosing parameters labels after press OPTION to access other parameters

Post by Jo Borges » Mon Dec 02, 2019 3:31 pm

It looks like it’s fixed on last beta release from today.
I then nk mkII is a Typo.
Thanks Ableton team!

Live 10 Beta Release Notes
10.1.9b2 Versionshinweise

Bugfixes:

On the Novation SL MkII, track names and other text will now appear on the display after pressing the Options button while in "InControl" mode.

Pablo Pretentious
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 5:49 am

Re: Novation SL mk3 loosing parameters labels after press OPTION to access other parameters

Post by Pablo Pretentious » Mon Dec 02, 2019 8:58 pm

yes now fixed for me too in beta :)

Romons
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2019 2:05 am

Re: Novation SL mk3 loosing parameters labels after press OPTION to access other parameters

Post by Romons » Fri Dec 20, 2019 7:03 pm

the beta was ok but guys dont upgrade the firmware with components it only make the ableton instruments stupid, when you turn the knob a freaking lag will come in the screen is terrible cause I was good with the beta but now I have a 1 second lag in the knobs response, or maybe its only me but I dont recommend to upgrade the sl mk3 firmware cause it will only give you a headache

Post Reply