Lite to suite , better performance ?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
wiredo
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 5:06 pm

Lite to suite , better performance ?

Post by wiredo » Wed Nov 06, 2019 5:09 pm

I run 1 instance of Omnisphere in lite and cpu is maxing out and glitching , wondering if suite has better code to handle vst’s, . I can run 50 instances of Omnisphere in GIGPERFORMER no prob

chapelier fou
Posts: 4978
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Lite to suite , better performance ?

Post by chapelier fou » Wed Nov 06, 2019 5:39 pm

no
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

TLW
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:37 am

Re: Lite to suite , better performance ?

Post by TLW » Thu Nov 07, 2019 6:49 pm

Are you using a Mac or Windows?

If you've a Mac Live seems to hit the Windowserver (which drives the graphics) very hard which in turn greatly increases Live's load on the system.

A suggested fix is here - viewtopic.php?f=4&t=230967

It worked for me and others have found is does for them, but for some reason it doesn't work for everyone's setup. Worth trying of you're on a Mac though.
Live 10.1 Suite, M4L, 2014/15 MacBook Pro 15.3” Retina i7, OS Mojave 10.14.5. RME UFX, assorted synths, guitars and stuff.

pottering
Posts: 726
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:41 am

Re: Lite to suite , better performance ?

Post by pottering » Fri Nov 08, 2019 12:12 am

OP is not running 50 instances of Omnisphere AT THE SAME TIME in Gigperformer...

OP needs tips for how to use Racks to switch instruments, more than tips for computer performance.

But here is tips for both:

https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... or-devices

https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... e-CPU-load

Post Reply