Automatically grabbing a loop from within live's looper.

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
IvanJones
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:22 am

Automatically grabbing a loop from within live's looper.

Post by IvanJones » Tue Nov 12, 2019 4:15 pm

Can it be done?

I need to take whatever is currently in the looper's buffer and put it on to a clip as one would if they used the click & drag feature, without having to click and drag.

If anyone could point me in the right direction it would be greatly appreciated.

Or, If someone has a better way to accomplish looping with live guitar/vocals and a midi pedalboard I'd be interested in hearing about the methodology.

S4racen
Posts: 5333
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Automatically grabbing a loop from within live's looper.

Post by S4racen » Tue Nov 12, 2019 6:31 pm

You can't that feature is not available.

Cheers
D

Cuica man
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:59 am
Location: West Coast U.S.
Contact:

Re: Automatically grabbing a loop from within live's looper.

Post by Cuica man » Wed Nov 13, 2019 5:21 am

There is a max for live device that is a workaround. Still need to hover mouse over track... but it works

fabiospark
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 7:08 pm

Re: Automatically grabbing a loop from within live's looper.

Post by fabiospark » Fri Nov 29, 2019 7:27 pm

Do you mind telling us which that is and where to find it, please?

pottering
Posts: 868
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:41 am

Re: Automatically grabbing a loop from within live's looper.

Post by pottering » Sat Nov 30, 2019 8:40 pm

I think "Cuica man" is referring to this one (needs to hover mouse as described):

https://deferlow.com/product/dragon-drawp/

Needs Java and copying some files into a folder.

Post Reply