Page 1 of 1

Automatically grabbing a loop from within live's looper.

Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 4:15 pm
by IvanJones
Can it be done?

I need to take whatever is currently in the looper's buffer and put it on to a clip as one would if they used the click & drag feature, without having to click and drag.

If anyone could point me in the right direction it would be greatly appreciated.

Or, If someone has a better way to accomplish looping with live guitar/vocals and a midi pedalboard I'd be interested in hearing about the methodology.

Re: Automatically grabbing a loop from within live's looper.

Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 6:31 pm
by S4racen
You can't that feature is not available.

Cheers
D

Re: Automatically grabbing a loop from within live's looper.

Posted: Wed Nov 13, 2019 5:21 am
by Cuica man
There is a max for live device that is a workaround. Still need to hover mouse over track... but it works

Re: Automatically grabbing a loop from within live's looper.

Posted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 7:27 pm
by fabiospark
Do you mind telling us which that is and where to find it, please?

Re: Automatically grabbing a loop from within live's looper.

Posted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 8:40 pm
by pottering
I think "Cuica man" is referring to this one (needs to hover mouse as described):

https://deferlow.com/product/dragon-drawp/

Needs Java and copying some files into a folder.