Plug-in suddenly not loading / disabled?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
pastpalms
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2019 1:33 am

Plug-in suddenly not loading / disabled?

Post by pastpalms » Sat Nov 23, 2019 1:45 am

I went to open Ableton a set this evening, and when it was loading, I got an error saying "Some plug-ins could not be loaded and are disabled." Below, it says "VST2 'iZotope Ozone 7': The VST2 plug-in could not be found." Now none of my iZotope Ozone suite will load, and I have absolutely no idea why. I haven't updated anything on my end, and it was working just fine yesterday. The plug-ins are in the same folder as all my other VST plug-ins that are still loading just fine?

My natural course of action was to restart my laptop, but the issue persisted. So, I rescanned the plug-ins. Nothing. Then I rescanned while holding the 'alt' key, it did a long rescan, then they disappeared altogether from my VST folder in Ableton (still in the actual folder on laptop), but they're suddenly appearing in my "Audio Units" folder? Technically, I can load the plug-ins as AU onto new tracks, but the VSTs from my older sets won't load.

Does anyone have any idea why this happened and how to remedy it? Again, I haven't updated my laptop. I haven't updated Ableton. I haven't even restarted my laptop in, like, a week? This just happened out of nowhere and nothing I am trying seems to fix it.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thank you.

ShelLuser
Posts: 4030
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: Plug-in suddenly not loading / disabled?

Post by ShelLuser » Sat Nov 23, 2019 2:22 am

Not much details to go on. What changed in your setup recently?
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

jestermgee
Posts: 3612
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Plug-in suddenly not loading / disabled?

Post by jestermgee » Sat Nov 23, 2019 9:15 pm

What is your OS?

If Mac, seems some are having issues with plugins on Mac.

TLW
Posts: 432
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:37 am

Re: Plug-in suddenly not loading / disabled?

Post by TLW » Sun Nov 24, 2019 12:05 am

It’s not likely that a VST plugin has suddenly somehow changed itself to an AU. And if you had AU support activated in Live’s preferences than all AU plugins should show in the AU list all the time.

It might be worth re-installing the plugin and see if that helps. Sometimes a file gets corrupted and a re-install over-writes it with a good copy. Raising the problem with Izotope may be a good idea, they might be familiar with the issue and have a fix.

It might be useful to know which OS version you are using. Mojave and earlier seem well-behaved but Catalina’s still likely to be having teething issues.
Live 10 Suite, 2014/15 MacBook Pro 15.3” Retina i7, OS Mojave 10.14.5. RME UFX, assorted synths, guitars and stuff.

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1872
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Plug-in suddenly not loading / disabled?

Post by [jur] » Sun Nov 24, 2019 12:33 am

Maybe some relevant info here?
Ableton Forum Moderator

woodsdenis
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 2:08 am
Location: Ireland

Re: Plug-in suddenly not loading / disabled?

Post by woodsdenis » Sun Nov 24, 2019 7:00 pm

I got the "plugin damaged" alert yesterday , Gullfoss and Cytomic Drop affected. Re installed both, the new Gullfoss version was an update and fixed it but the Drop vst didn't. Use AU is the answer. Bad move Ableton not to fix this sooner. Don't know how many plugins are affected

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1872
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Plug-in suddenly not loading / disabled?

Post by [jur] » Mon Nov 25, 2019 3:10 am

Please make sure to report to support@ableton.com when you come across a faulty plugin.
thx
Ableton Forum Moderator

Mark Williams
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Deal, Kent

Re: Plug-in suddenly not loading / disabled?

Post by Mark Williams » Mon Nov 25, 2019 7:24 am

Live 10,Push 2, Maschine MK3 & KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind 12D, K-2,Roland MC-707, Komplete 12, Minitaur,TC Electronics M1XL,

pastpalms
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2019 1:33 am

Re: Plug-in suddenly not loading / disabled?

Post by pastpalms » Mon Nov 25, 2019 5:58 pm

Hey everyone,

Thank you for the insight and suggestions. I am using a 2012 MacBook Pro with OS X El Capitan 10.11.6. I managed to temporarily fix the problem by following this article: https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... and-later- and downloading Ableton 10.1.1 (I was using 10.1.5), and the plugins are loading again. This is fine for now, but I will be trapped in 10.1.1 unless I can figure out how to workaround the VSTs not loading. I'll try reinstalling and see if that helps.

Thanks y'all!

Post Reply