How can I midi learn a parameter in Ableton for use within a softsuynth sequencer??

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
eroxx
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 5:06 am

How can I midi learn a parameter in Ableton for use within a softsuynth sequencer??

Post by eroxx » Mon Dec 02, 2019 1:14 am

Hi!

I am trying out a new product by Audiaire (Zenith), and am trying to midi map a parameter within Ableton Live (I loaded up a standard piano match and just trying to get anything to work). I know how to midi Map a parameter onto a hardware control, but how do I do it for a software instrument?

Thank you!

ShelLuser
Posts: 4030
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: How can I midi learn a parameter in Ableton for use within a softsuynth sequencer??

Post by ShelLuser » Mon Dec 02, 2019 9:06 am

You don't., not using a vanilla setup anyway.

It might be possible to use Max for Live to observe a parameter and then undertake action based on its value but that depends on a lot of aspects; one of which is making said parameter accessible for Live.
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

pottering
Posts: 778
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:41 am

Re: How can I midi learn a parameter in Ableton for use within a softsuynth sequencer??

Post by pottering » Tue Dec 03, 2019 3:59 am

Internally routed MIDI can't be used for remote control tasks (like MIDI Map).

Workaround is sending the MIDI out then back (with a virtual MIDI cable, like IAC on Mac, or loopmidi on Win), then it is treated as external MIDI.

Post Reply