Kontakt 5 issues with Ableton 9 Instrument rack

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
coppethall
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:13 pm

Kontakt 5 issues with Ableton 9 Instrument rack

Post by coppethall » Mon Dec 02, 2019 7:47 pm

Having a problem with Ableton 9's instrument rack with two instances of Kontakt 5.

Twice, the sound has completely stopped, and I've had to restart Ableton to get it working again.

Anyone had any issues like this, or any ideas what could be causing it?

Using the latest version of Windows.

Richie Witch
Posts: 885
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Space Coast, Central Florida

Re: Kontakt 5 issues with Ableton 9 Instrument rack

Post by Richie Witch » Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:45 am

Since Kontakt has so much routing capability by itself--multiple MIDI inputs, multiple instruments, multiple audio outputs--I'm trying to imagine why you are using two instances of Kontakt. Can you provide more details of your instrument rack and what you're trying to accomplish?
Win10/Intel i7 rig | Live 10 | DSI, Yamaha, Korg, and Novation synths, and 12U of Eurorack | various outboard gear | Dune 2, Circle2, Enzyme, Kontakt |

coppethall
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:13 pm

Re: Kontakt 5 issues with Ableton 9 Instrument rack

Post by coppethall » Tue Dec 03, 2019 8:22 am

Thanks for the reply.

I'm trying to play two instruments at the same time (e.g. bass and guitar)

I opened an instrument rack in Ableton.
Dragged a vst of Kontakt into the rack.
Loaded in a sound into Kontakt.
Dragged in another Kontakt into the rack.
Loaded in another sound.
Appears to be the most simplest way of doing this.

Any ideas why this problem could be happening?

ShelLuser
Posts: 4030
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: Kontakt 5 issues with Ableton 9 Instrument rack

Post by ShelLuser » Tue Dec 03, 2019 9:27 am

What are the specs of your PC?

(edit): And which sound? Is it a standard preset or... ?
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

coppethall
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:13 pm

Re: Kontakt 5 issues with Ableton 9 Instrument rack

Post by coppethall » Tue Dec 03, 2019 11:16 am

Thanks, Peter.

I have a Lenovo ideapad 300 intel core i7 6500U cpu
2.50 Ghz 2.59 Ghz
16GB ram.

I'm just using standard presets from the Kontakt library: Nylon guitar and Bass guitar.

Thanks.

Richie Witch
Posts: 885
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Space Coast, Central Florida

Re: Kontakt 5 issues with Ableton 9 Instrument rack

Post by Richie Witch » Wed Dec 04, 2019 3:55 am

coppethall wrote:
Tue Dec 03, 2019 8:22 am
Thanks for the reply.

I'm trying to play two instruments at the same time (e.g. bass and guitar)

I opened an instrument rack in Ableton.
Dragged a vst of Kontakt into the rack.
Loaded in a sound into Kontakt.
Dragged in another Kontakt into the rack.
Loaded in another sound.
Appears to be the most simplest way of doing this.

Any ideas why this problem could be happening?
Yeah, this is the part I don't get... why not just load both the bass and guitar instruments into one instance of Kontakt and skip the instrument rack? Route each instrument to a different output and I you've accomplished the same thing. Unless you're doing something really special inside that instrument rack. Kontakt is already a pretty hefty instrument rack on its own.
Win10/Intel i7 rig | Live 10 | DSI, Yamaha, Korg, and Novation synths, and 12U of Eurorack | various outboard gear | Dune 2, Circle2, Enzyme, Kontakt |

coppethall
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:13 pm

Re: Kontakt 5 issues with Ableton 9 Instrument rack

Post by coppethall » Wed Dec 04, 2019 6:20 am

True, I can do this.
First time I used the instrument rack, I used Absynth and Kontakt, so I just continued doing it that vein.
But this is a work flow thing.
What I'm asking is why is the sound suddenly stopping?

Post Reply