Page 1 of 1

Different octaves inside instrument rack?

Posted: Tue Dec 03, 2019 12:12 am
by sakarias
I have an instrument rack with multiple sounds that I want to play the same melody. I put in the midi that plays the melody. But if one of the sounds is lower in pitch than the others, is there a way to make the midi signal one octave up for just one specific sound inside of the instrument rack?

Let's say
One "high pitch/ bright" synth patch
One "high pitch/ bright" piano patch
One "high pitch/ bright" string patch
One "low pitch/ dark" brass patch

I want them all to be played by the same midi clip, but make the midi signal to the brass patch be one octave higher than the others. Is that possible? Of course I can create one more midi clip just for the brass, but it kinda messes up the whole idea of the convenience with the instrument rack, if the instrument rack contains all sounds except one. In a big project, it will easily get quite messy after a while.

Re: Different octaves inside instrument rack?

Posted: Tue Dec 03, 2019 12:54 am
by gross9978
You could put a midi transpose device in the same chain as the brass instrument. It’ll be in the midi effects in the browser.

Re: Different octaves inside instrument rack?

Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:05 pm
by sakarias
Yes, that's exactly the feature I was looking for! Thank you so much!