No audio

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
danielwallin
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 8:51 pm

No audio

Post by danielwallin » Tue Dec 24, 2019 7:22 pm

My audio interface has direct monitoring and computer choices. There is no sound
when I choose computer. I can see that both audio and midi is going into my DAW
but I cannot hear anything. I have connected headphones to audio interface and
to computer but no sound.

jestermgee
Posts: 3691
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: No audio

Post by jestermgee » Tue Dec 24, 2019 8:56 pm

:roll:

No mention of your audio interface model or pc specs or anything that could be useful to help, therefore not much to help with.

Tone Deft
Posts: 23745
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Re: No audio

Post by Tone Deft » Tue Dec 24, 2019 9:52 pm

does the Master track in Live show activity?

spend some time with the audio settings and the help guide in the lower left corner of Live. when in doubt, reboot after you make a change. this part of DAW setup can be a pain but once your learn your system and it makes sense it's not much of an issue. you need to learn your computer's audio routing better, it takes time.
"Obsession is a great substitute for talent." - Steve Martin on learning the banjo

Dell Inspiron 15 7000, Live 10.1, Win10 Home, Edirol UA101, APC40, Remote SL, SPD-SX, mic, guitars, JX305, Nova
soundcloud.com/tone-deft

danielwallin
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 8:51 pm

Re: No audio

Post by danielwallin » Wed Dec 25, 2019 9:57 am

I have tried to get this working for about five weeks now, there's no joy left, I think this was a mistake, an expensive one. My interface is audiofuse with hardware synth and midi keyboard

Mark Williams
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Deal, Kent

Re: No audio

Post by Mark Williams » Wed Dec 25, 2019 10:12 am

:have you set the correct ins and outs within Abletons Audio settings inc selecting the interface you have.
Live 10,Push 2, Maschine MK3 & KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind12D, Pro 1, K-2,Roland MC-707, Komplete 12, Minitaur, Hydrasynth, NDLR

danielwallin
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 8:51 pm

Re: No audio

Post by danielwallin » Wed Dec 25, 2019 10:30 am

yes

keyboard midi to synth midi in, synth midi out to interface

synth usb to sinterface

keyboard usb to interface

interface usb to computer

in/out settings, audio interface

Mark Williams
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Deal, Kent

Re: No audio

Post by Mark Williams » Wed Dec 25, 2019 10:50 am

Have you turned the inputs and outputs on thou?

Everything routed correctly within Audiofuse software?
Live 10,Push 2, Maschine MK3 & KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind12D, Pro 1, K-2,Roland MC-707, Komplete 12, Minitaur, Hydrasynth, NDLR

danielwallin
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 8:51 pm

Re: No audio

Post by danielwallin » Wed Dec 25, 2019 10:58 am

come again

ShelLuser
Posts: 4030
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: No audio

Post by ShelLuser » Wed Dec 25, 2019 11:04 am

danielwallin wrote:
Wed Dec 25, 2019 9:57 am
I have tried to get this working for about five weeks now, there's no joy left, I think this was a mistake, an expensive one. My interface is audiofuse with hardware synth and midi keyboard
Well, you probably could have skipped the midi keyboard because the synth is probably also capable of doing the same thing.

Alas.. it shouldn't be all that hard. Plug in your audio interface and check if your OS detects it. Also be sure to install the right drivers for it and I do hope you also got some good monitors (speakers) which you can connect to the audio interface? Or a pair of headphones I suppose...

Then start Live, check its settings ('preferences') and check the audio tab. You probably want to use the 'ASIO' driver and then select the right one for your audio interface. Then also make sure to properly configure the available in & out-put channels and you should be well on your way.

Next connect your midi keyboard to your PC, check if that gets detected and eventually you'll want to connect the audio out from your synth to a line in (or similar) of your audio interface.
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

danielwallin
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 8:51 pm

Re: No audio

Post by danielwallin » Wed Dec 25, 2019 11:07 am

mac osx catallina

danielwallin
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 8:51 pm

Re: No audio

Post by danielwallin » Wed Dec 25, 2019 11:12 am

1. synth needs midi in from keyboard out to respond keyboard activity
2. synth midi out to interface midi in
3. synth audio (L/R) out to interface line in (L/R)
4. synt USB out to interface USB in
5. keyboard USB out to interface USB in
6. Interface USB to computer

Settings DAW
audio in / out, interface

jonljacobi
Posts: 449
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2017 3:36 am

Re: No audio

Post by jonljacobi » Wed Dec 25, 2019 12:52 pm

Try bypassing the interface USB and going directly into the Mac. Also, open the Audio/MIDI utility and check to see if all your devices are showing up and enabled. Core audio can sometimes get confused about USB stuff.

Tekhed66
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:21 pm

Re: No audio

Post by Tekhed66 » Wed Dec 25, 2019 1:36 pm

I had a similar problem with my Focusrite audio interface (or so I thought) ... no audio no matter what i did .... I tried everything including a complete re-install of Live and the Focusrite drivers... hours and hours of fiddling around and no joy....

I finally solved the problem by switching on my monitors.

True story.

Sorry to hear you're having so many problems.... this forum has a lot of good ideas and advice... hang in there!

danielwallin
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 8:51 pm

Re: No audio

Post by danielwallin » Wed Dec 25, 2019 6:07 pm

my interface shows up in midi settings but no signal at all from the interface.

danielwallin
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 8:51 pm

Re: No audio

Post by danielwallin » Wed Dec 25, 2019 6:14 pm

i have connected my audio out from interface (speaker A/'b) to my sterio (amplifier)
is that an issue?

Post Reply