Page 1 of 1

AMP plugin where is it?

Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2020 3:24 pm
by cmreal04
Hey everyone,

Dumb question, but where is the new Amp effect? I can't seem to find it, not even using the search.

I'm running Live 10 standard with max for Live add on.

Thanks,

CM

Re: AMP plugin where is it?

Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2020 4:58 pm
by Tarekith
Amp is only available in Suite, not in Standard I'm afraid.

Re: AMP plugin where is it?

Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2020 5:12 pm
by cmreal04
Ughh I need that, 99 bucks is steep for amp alone.

Thanks,

CM

Re: AMP plugin where is it?

Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2020 5:45 pm
by Dallon426
cmreal04 wrote:
Sun Mar 29, 2020 5:12 pm
Ughh I need that, 99 bucks is steep for amp alone.

Thanks,

CM
I honestly cannot recommend S-gear enough. It is far superior to everything on the market.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2XjoyeptLA8

Re: AMP plugin where is it?

Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2020 6:29 pm
by cmreal04
Wow thanks for that! Just watched the video and visited there site. Hours of fun ahead.

Re: AMP plugin where is it?

Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2020 8:16 pm
by jonljacobi
I have every computer amp sim out there, but for some reason I still get what I consider better results with real amps. That said, the amp I use the most is a modeling amp. But I eschew the USB output and use the line out into an interface. Seems to remove the harshness my ears hear with the sims and direct USB. Make it sound more analog. Previous to that, I was using a mic emulator to tone down that digital-ness. Tastes vary of course. I go way back to the days of tape.

S-Gear is very good for realistic vintage stuff. Highly recommended for that territory. You can load your own responses as well.