Change automation from fader to utility gain

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Carlos Damer
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2020 4:01 pm

Change automation from fader to utility gain

Post by Carlos Damer » Wed Jun 10, 2020 4:30 pm

Hi there, my first post here!

I am finishing a mix and made the mistake to automate all my volumes at the track fader, not with utility gain (noob, I am used to Logic and being able to trim them).

I want to copy the automation from the fader and “transfer” it to utility gain, but they don’t quite match the volumes.
Is there a way to do this without losing the automation work I did with the track fader?

Thanks

RedSkyRoad
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 1:07 pm

Re: Change automation from fader to utility gain

Post by RedSkyRoad » Wed Jun 10, 2020 4:33 pm

AMD Ryzen 3900X 12-Core 4GHz // 16GB RAM // M.2 SSD
Ableton [latest stable release]
Windows 10 Pro

Carlos Damer
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2020 4:01 pm

Re: Change automation from fader to utility gain

Post by Carlos Damer » Wed Jun 10, 2020 4:56 pm

RedSkyRoad wrote:
Wed Jun 10, 2020 4:33 pm
This helped me : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OND_3tGSCcc
Thanks! I saw that same video but the problem is that -5db in the utility gain is not the same as -5db in the track fader :(

pottering
Posts: 1163
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:41 am

Re: Change automation from fader to utility gain

Post by pottering » Wed Jun 10, 2020 10:59 pm

Group the Utility in a Rack, macro Utility's Gain to a macro knob, then set the macro knob's Max to +6.0 (which is the same maximum in the track faders) instead of +35.0.

Then you can copy and paste the automation from the track fader to that macro knob's automation, since it has the same -inf to +6.0 range.

Carlos Damer
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2020 4:01 pm

Re: Change automation from fader to utility gain

Post by Carlos Damer » Thu Jun 11, 2020 12:07 am

pottering wrote:
Wed Jun 10, 2020 10:59 pm
Group the Utility in a Rack, macro Utility's Gain to a macro knob, then set the macro knob's Max to +6.0 (which is the same maximum in the track faders) instead of +35.0.

Then you can copy and paste the automation from the track fader to that macro knob's automation, since it has the same -inf to +6.0 range.
Great! I’ll try that, thanks a lot! :)

Da hand
Posts: 1712
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 8:38 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Change automation from fader to utility gain

Post by Da hand » Thu Jun 11, 2020 7:32 am

Carlos Damer wrote:
Thu Jun 11, 2020 12:07 am
pottering wrote:
Wed Jun 10, 2020 10:59 pm
Group the Utility in a Rack, macro Utility's Gain to a macro knob, then set the macro knob's Max to +6.0 (which is the same maximum in the track faders) instead of +35.0.

Then you can copy and paste the automation from the track fader to that macro knob's automation, since it has the same -inf to +6.0 range.
Great! I’ll try that, thanks a lot! :)
Nice tip!

What I do, instead of transferring my Fader Volume automations to a Utility Gain, is I transfer them to the Chain Volume of an empty chain in an empty rack. This way there is no conversion necessary - as the volume range is exactly the same.

Carlos Damer
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2020 4:01 pm

Re: Change automation from fader to utility gain

Post by Carlos Damer » Thu Jun 11, 2020 7:29 pm

[/quote]

Nice tip!

What I do, instead of transferring my Fader Volume automations to a Utility Gain, is I transfer them to the Chain Volume of an empty chain in an empty rack. This way there is no conversion necessary - as the volume range is exactly the same.
[/quote]

That’s interesting too. I still have to get my head around mixing with Live, it works differently than what I’m used in other DAWs. I guess having a fixed workflow for that kind of stuff is the way to go

Post Reply