Fofusrite ADAT channels not working in Ableton

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
RetiH
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 10:30 pm

Fofusrite ADAT channels not working in Ableton

Post by RetiH » Tue Jul 14, 2020 10:33 pm

I have my Focusrite 18i20 sending 8 channels via optical cable to my 18i8 which seems to be working fine because I can see healthy signal via the Focusrite MicControl window. But Ableton does not seem to be able to pick up the additional 8 channels that have been sent from the 18i20 to the 18i8. I have all inputs enabled in the audio preferences but still nothing. Can you please help as I have tried everything to make it work.

Tone Deft
Posts: 24154
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Re: Fofusrite ADAT channels not working in Ableton

Post by Tone Deft » Wed Jul 15, 2020 12:17 am

RetiH wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2020 10:33 pm
I have my Focusrite 18i20 sending 8 channels via optical cable to my 18i8
...
sent from the 18i20 to the 18i8.
yo what? 8O I had to look up 18i8, I guess ADAT is how you're getting multichannels ove the optical cable?

sounds like you're trying to use two sound cards at once, you can't do that.

your post could be more direct. think it out.
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

gross9978
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 2:18 pm

Re: Fofusrite ADAT channels not working in Ableton

Post by gross9978 » Wed Jul 15, 2020 2:12 am

Not sure if it’d help but check the sync settings on the adat, mines gotten off if I unplugged the usb from my computer and I had to reset it to get the signal again. I have an 18i20 and a octopre and the octopre has to be the master in the Focusrite sync settings. Works for me at least?

Mark Williams
Posts: 384
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Kent

Re: Fofusrite ADAT channels not working in Ableton

Post by Mark Williams » Wed Jul 15, 2020 6:22 am

Sample rates have to be the same on both units
Live 10,Push 2, KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind12D, Eventide H9, Komplete 12, Hydrasynth, NDLR, Bass Station2, MircoFreak, Alesis Multi Strike Pad

TLW
Posts: 805
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:37 am

Re: Fofusrite ADAT channels not working in Ableton

Post by TLW » Wed Jul 15, 2020 5:57 pm

Tone Deft wrote:
Wed Jul 15, 2020 12:17 am
RetiH wrote:
Tue Jul 14, 2020 10:33 pm
I have my Focusrite 18i20 sending 8 channels via optical cable to my 18i8
...
sent from the 18i20 to the 18i8.
yo what? 8O I had to look up 18i8, I guess ADAT is how you're getting multichannels ove the optical cable?

sounds like you're trying to use two sound cards at once, you can't do that.
No, it doesn’t sound like that at all. It’s one interface connected to another via ADAT (which you seem to have realised), with only one interface connected directly to the computer and (usually) only the directly connected one needs a driver. And you can use more than one interface at a time if either the interface manufacturer supplies an ASIO driver supporting that (e.g RME), or if you have a Mac.
Tone Deft wrote:
Wed Jul 15, 2020 12:17 am

your post could be more direct. think it out.
Seems extremely direct to me.

RetiH - check the sample rate on both units is the same, check they’re clocking each other correctly and check the routing in the focusrite software. If Live can see the inputs/outputs it should be possible to get it working as far as I can see, but I’ve no personal knowledge of the focusrite devices. It might be worth contacting focusrite support if you’re stuck.

Alternatively if you use a Mac another approach would be to set up both interfaces as a composite audio device, though that would mean them using two USB sockets.
Live 10 Suite, 2020 27" iMac, 3.6 GHz i9, MacOS Catalina, RME UFX, assorted synths, guitars and stuff.

Tone Deft
Posts: 24154
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Re: Fofusrite ADAT channels not working in Ableton

Post by Tone Deft » Wed Jul 15, 2020 5:59 pm

I didn't understand the post. so it goes sometimes, I try.

dunno why you'd feel the need to correct me on gear I have no interest in. just trying to help. :roll:
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

chapelier fou
Posts: 5264
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Fofusrite ADAT channels not working in Ableton

Post by chapelier fou » Fri Jul 17, 2020 6:38 pm

No time to reply properly now but I use a comparable setup with a Focusrite octoPre Dynamic hooked up to expand the outputs of a Focusrite Clarett 8pre and it works great. Have you enabled the audio outputs in Live prefs ?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Post Reply