Mapping TECONTROL-2

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
aklisiewicz
Posts: 463
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 3:33 am

Mapping TECONTROL-2

Post by aklisiewicz » Fri Jul 24, 2020 11:43 pm

I purchased TECONTROL2 and I'm having some issues mapping it in KOMPLETE KONTROL. For example when I tried the BreathControl CC using live mapping in Live I get CC12 correctly but the MAX is 1, so the range I get is between 0-1 so obviously this doesn't create any sound because I have this mapped to the Volume.
I cannot find any information on this device working with Ableton Liv10. any ideas ?
"You are what you think you are"
Sadarahu

Tone Deft
Posts: 24155
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Re: Mapping TECONTROL-2

Post by Tone Deft » Sun Jul 26, 2020 4:31 pm

in the Midi Assign window on the left does a max/min setting show up for the control? in my experience sometimes it's there, sometimes not, never took the time to sort out when/why. anyway, I've seen gear default to 1/1 for min/max and I thought it was dead.
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

aklisiewicz
Posts: 463
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 3:33 am

Re: Mapping TECONTROL-2

Post by aklisiewicz » Sun Jul 26, 2020 11:48 pm

OK it seems tht the range in this case goes from 0 to 1, so it is incremented by .1 - which is really wired.

I still do not know how to mat instruments which are not NI (3rd party).
"You are what you think you are"
Sadarahu

Post Reply