Using MOTU M2 Interface Loopback in Ableton?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
javierf55
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 1:57 am

Using MOTU M2 Interface Loopback in Ableton?

Post by javierf55 » Sun Aug 23, 2020 5:23 pm

Hello to all Ableton enthusiasts

I recently bought a MOTU M2 sound interface, which I think is fantastic.

However, I have not been able to use the loopback function in Ableton 10.

The interface manual is very poor explaining the loopback function and there is only one video available on YouTube but it is not for Ableton.

Has anyone been able to use the loopback function and could you please explain how to use it?

The goal is to be able to record YouTube video clips in Ableton for guitar practice.

Thanks to everyone beforehand :)

Tone Deft
Posts: 24154
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Re: Using MOTU M2 Interface Loopback in Ableton?

Post by Tone Deft » Sun Aug 23, 2020 5:30 pm

looopback isn't a term used around here. can you elaborate? I have no clue what you mean. feeding and output back into an input with an audio cable?

do you mean virtual midi ports like LoopMIDI (PC)? windows has problems with those, info is on the interwebs.
help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/articles/209774225-How-to-setup-a-virtual-MIDI-bus
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

javierf55
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 1:57 am

Re: Using MOTU M2 Interface Loopback in Ableton?

Post by javierf55 » Sun Aug 23, 2020 5:33 pm

Thanks for getting in touch; loopback is a capability that new interfaces are bringing. Le me place this link here that explains what it is and how to use it in Performer Lite but I've not been able to see the loopback inputs in Ableton.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IKjKymjc_R8

Tone Deft
Posts: 24154
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Re: Using MOTU M2 Interface Loopback in Ableton?

Post by Tone Deft » Sun Aug 23, 2020 5:41 pm

nice video reference, straight to the point, appreciated.

sexy looking audio interface.

traditionally sound cards have a MONITOR MIX which lets you monitor (listen to directly) both the sound going into your sound card and the sound going out of the sound card. the MIX amount adjusts how much of each you hear.

now with this Loopback feature is seems that it lets to record the input to your sound card and the output at the same time into your DAW. this is a new feature I haven't heard of before. Ableton doesn't support it, don't know if it's on their radar either.
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

javierf55
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 1:57 am

Re: Using MOTU M2 Interface Loopback in Ableton?

Post by javierf55 » Sun Aug 23, 2020 5:58 pm

Thank you!! pitty to hear that Ableton does not support this feature. Let's see if they soon integrate it as it seems to be very handy.

Tone Deft
Posts: 24154
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm

Re: Using MOTU M2 Interface Loopback in Ableton?

Post by Tone Deft » Sun Aug 23, 2020 6:00 pm

javierf55 wrote:
Sun Aug 23, 2020 5:58 pm
Thank you!! pitty to hear that Ableton does not support this feature. Let's see if they soon integrate it as it seems to be very handy.
sing its praises! if people want it, this is the place to make it known.
In my life
Why do I smile
At people who I'd much rather kick in the eye?
-Moz

javierf55
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 1:57 am

Re: Using MOTU M2 Interface Loopback in Ableton?

Post by javierf55 » Sun Aug 23, 2020 7:00 pm

Found something similar, not by using the MOTU driver, but it makes the same.

https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... plications

fishmonkey
Posts: 4218
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Using MOTU M2 Interface Loopback in Ableton?

Post by fishmonkey » Mon Aug 24, 2020 4:52 am

if your interface has a loopback function you can get it to work with Live (or any DAW for that matter)...
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

jlgrimes
Posts: 1513
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:55 am
Location: Atlanta, Ga

Re: Using MOTU M2 Interface Loopback in Ableton?

Post by jlgrimes » Mon Aug 24, 2020 12:36 pm

I have a Scarlett which has this functionality. Usually the Interface will have an input thats named "loopback". That is the input you should use.

On the focusrite, the loopback is input is listening to sound played out the main out of your interface (which could be Youtube, someone singing in the interface on a Mic, Anything played in Ableton itself).

Also be sure to keep input monitoring off or you will get a very nasty feedback noise which could damage your speakers and/or ears so be careful and be careful doing this at loud levels if you don't got a good feel of working with this.

javierf55
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 1:57 am

Re: Using MOTU M2 Interface Loopback in Ableton?

Post by javierf55 » Tue Aug 25, 2020 10:27 pm

Tone Deft wrote:
Sun Aug 23, 2020 5:41 pm
nice video reference, straight to the point, appreciated.

sexy looking audio interface.

traditionally sound cards have a MONITOR MIX which lets you monitor (listen to directly) both the sound going into your sound card and the sound going out of the sound card. the MIX amount adjusts how much of each you hear.

now with this Loopback feature is seems that it lets to record the input to your sound card and the output at the same time into your DAW. this is a new feature I haven't heard of before. Ableton doesn't support it, don't know if it's on their radar either.

Hi to all people interested in knowing how to loopback a video or any other audio directly into Ableton using the MOTU M2 interface, please take a look at this step by step video sent to me by Motu customer support.

https://cdn-data.motu.com/django_prod/t ... -17-09.mp4

lattetown
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 4:06 am

Re: Using MOTU M2 Interface Loopback in Ableton?

Post by lattetown » Wed Oct 28, 2020 12:52 am

I'm able to record computer audio with my MOTU M2 in Ableton Live 10 on my Mac!
  • Under preferences, set Audio Input Device to M2
  • Click the Input Config button and make sure the Stereo Inputs 1/2 and 3/4 are highlighted
  • Add an Audio Track, and under Audio From select Ext In and 3/4, and arm the track to record
  • Start recording and switch to the other app and start playing audio. You should see the level meters moving and the audio waveform being recorded. If not, click the Audio From dropdown with 3/4 in it and see if the levels are being routed to 1/2 instead

Post Reply