How do I record CC automation into arrangement and not the clip?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
zach.mx
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2020 9:10 pm

How do I record CC automation into arrangement and not the clip?

Post by zach.mx » Wed Aug 26, 2020 9:20 pm

Hi all, I've run into a problem while working on some orchestral tracks and I'm not sure how to do what I'm trying to do.

Basically, I would like to record my cc's 1, 7, and 11 into the arrangement view and not the clip view. I'm using a Spitfire BBC Orchestra plugin and each one of those CC's controls the volume, expression and vibrato. I really don't want to map my controller every time I switch instruments/tracks so I can control the plugin. I would like it to send that data into the arrangement view/timeline, but the data is sent to the clip. This is a problem because if it doesn't record into the arrangement view, then I have to jump into each clip, then open the envelopes panel so that I can edit the CC automation data. I could definitely consolidate all the clips when I'm done and then edit them that way, but would much prefer to just stay out of the clip/envelope panel entirely and handle the CC automation in the same way I handle the mixing. It would be even better if I could take those CC's and put them on their own automation lanes so I could see them simultaneously.

Here's a photo below.
Image
I would like the automation in the clip seen above to be mapped out in the arrangement view and not the clip data.

Any thoughts on how I could do this would be appreciated. Thanks!

garyboozy
Posts: 2633
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: How do I record CC automation into arrangement and not the clip?

Post by garyboozy » Wed Aug 26, 2020 9:41 pm

If you have Max For Live, Robert Henke’s ControlChange8 device will do this.

https://roberthenke.com/technology/m4l.html

zach.mx
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2020 9:10 pm

Re: How do I record CC automation into arrangement and not the clip?

Post by zach.mx » Wed Aug 26, 2020 10:34 pm

garyboozy wrote:
Wed Aug 26, 2020 9:41 pm
If you have Max For Live, Robert Henke’s ControlChange8 device will do this.

https://roberthenke.com/technology/m4l.html
Excellent. Just tried out the device and it works perfectly. Thank you for sharing.

zach.mx
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2020 9:10 pm

Re: How do I record CC automation into arrangement and not the clip?

Post by zach.mx » Wed Aug 26, 2020 10:41 pm

I have one more question now after trying it for a few minutes.

Say I want to use the same 3 sliders and assign them to the same CC on every track, is there a way to have my midi controller effect only the track I have selected? I don't want to have to assign them for the tracks every time I switch.

Edit: I've spent the last hour or two investigating my midi programming parameters and it seems that I need to program my midi controller to interface with that max for live device. I'm editing the CC values for my controller and it seems to be working now. Thanks again for the M4L reccomendation

Edit #2: For this to work, I combined the above recommended M4L device and then made a custom Control Surface script to instant map my midi controller to the proper CC channels. If anyone is looking to replicate what I did, you can check out this page on abletons website. Also for a visual reference when setting up the instant mapping script, check this video out.

fusquito
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 2:13 am

Re: How do I record CC automation into arrangement and not the clip?

Post by fusquito » Wed Sep 23, 2020 10:35 pm

Dear Ableton,

can we please, for the love of God, figure out the way to send the CC automation directly into their own automation lanes in Arrangement view.... 55 channels of orchestration with 4 to 10 CCs of recorded automated data that need to be edited via a list in Clip view and have to click one by one... seriously....

or use 3 hours trying to configure a Max device...

This Max device was put out Feb 2013... I think 7 and 1/2 years is plenty of time to figure this out.

..or please tell me there is a way to do this already with some magical click of a button and that I suck...

thanks.

Post Reply