how do you improvise over a midi loop without recording the overdub?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
ricecrispies
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:28 pm

how do you improvise over a midi loop without recording the overdub?

Post by ricecrispies » Wed Sep 09, 2020 8:56 pm

How can I improvise percussion over a MIDI loop I have already recorded without recording the overdub? Say I've laid down a kick drum and snare in a MIDI loop and I want to experiment with adding other instruments from the same kit on the same track without recording them, how do I do that?

Tekhed66
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:21 pm

Re: how do you improvise over a midi loop without recording the overdub?

Post by Tekhed66 » Wed Sep 09, 2020 9:41 pm

Ummmm....

Maybe by disarming the record button before you start to improvise?

ricecrispies
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:28 pm

Re: how do you improvise over a midi loop without recording the overdub?

Post by ricecrispies » Thu Sep 10, 2020 7:43 pm

But if I set monitoring to "in" I only hear the new notes coming from my MIDI keyboard, and if I set it to "auto" or "off", I only hear the loop that I have already recorded. How can I hear them both at the same time?

Greenapples2019
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 6:43 pm

Re: how do you improvise over a midi loop without recording the overdub?

Post by Greenapples2019 » Fri Sep 11, 2020 7:55 am

You can use two tracks with the Audio To on both going to the Master: then play the midi loop on track 1 and improvise on track 2.

Or if you want it more complicated you can set it up like this:
Audio To from track 1 (midi loop) goes to track 2
Track 2 Audio In is whatever you're using to improvise, and then set the Monitor on Track 2 to In. Set Audio To on track 2 to Master.

I hope that helps.

silentio246
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 2:31 pm

Re: how do you improvise over a midi loop without recording the overdub?

Post by silentio246 » Fri Sep 11, 2020 9:30 am

First, the track record arm button has to be on (that you can hear the input signal, monitor=auto).
When you want to overdub into the clip, use the clip record button (circle right beneath the transport buttons). This toggles between play and record of the currently played clip(s) in the track(s), which are record armed.
Hope this helps.
(Windows 10 64bit, LIVE9 Suite 64bit, Bidule 64bit, Komplete 12,Kore2, Fujitsu Celsius H760 Core i5-6440HQ, 64 Gb RAM, RME Multiface/Digiface)

ricecrispies
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:28 pm

Re: how do you improvise over a midi loop without recording the overdub?

Post by ricecrispies » Fri Sep 11, 2020 11:44 am

silentio246 wrote:
Fri Sep 11, 2020 9:30 am
First, the track record arm button has to be on (that you can hear the input signal, monitor=auto).
When you want to overdub into the clip, use the clip record button (circle right beneath the transport buttons). This toggles between play and record of the currently played clip(s) in the track(s), which are record armed.
Hope this helps.
But that's not what I want to do. I want experiment with putting things on top of the loop without recording them.

silentio246
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 2:31 pm

Re: how do you improvise over a midi loop without recording the overdub?

Post by silentio246 » Fri Sep 11, 2020 12:43 pm

It should work:
1. the recorded clip must be in PLAY-mode (green), that means the recording is finished!
2. track-record ON, monitor AUTO, you should hear your input signal on top of the loop!
3. when you press the clip record button (circle right beneath the transport buttons), the recorded clip becomes red (ready for overdub)
4. when you press the clip record button again, the recorded clip becomes green (no overdub, but you can hear the input signal on top of the loop, which is playing, not overdubbing ->green)
At least it works for me, good luck!
(Windows 10 64bit, LIVE9 Suite 64bit, Bidule 64bit, Komplete 12,Kore2, Fujitsu Celsius H760 Core i5-6440HQ, 64 Gb RAM, RME Multiface/Digiface)

Post Reply