Why can't I automate all of a sudden?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
ProximoMusic
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 4:51 am

Why can't I automate all of a sudden?

Post by ProximoMusic » Mon Oct 05, 2020 3:36 am

I have been able to produce automations just fine until just now- every time I press "a" while selecting the track I want, it plays a note from a completely different track!
Please help!

RedSkyRoad
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 1:07 pm

Re: Why can't I automate all of a sudden?

Post by RedSkyRoad » Mon Oct 05, 2020 3:42 am

You probably enabled the piano on the typing keyboard
AMD Ryzen 3900X 12-Core 4GHz // 16GB RAM // M.2 SSD
Ableton [latest stable release]
Windows 10 Pro

ProximoMusic
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 4:51 am

Re: Why can't I automate all of a sudden?

Post by ProximoMusic » Mon Oct 05, 2020 5:55 am

RedSkyRoad wrote:
Mon Oct 05, 2020 3:42 am
You probably enabled the piano on the typing keyboard
So how do I change it back?

RedSkyRoad
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 1:07 pm

Re: Why can't I automate all of a sudden?

Post by RedSkyRoad » Mon Oct 05, 2020 9:46 am

AMD Ryzen 3900X 12-Core 4GHz // 16GB RAM // M.2 SSD
Ableton [latest stable release]
Windows 10 Pro

ProximoMusic
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 4:51 am

Re: Why can't I automate all of a sudden?

Post by ProximoMusic » Mon Oct 05, 2020 3:19 pm

I searched through that page and didn't find the answer!
Do YOU know how to enable automation when pressing "a" doesn't work?

RedSkyRoad
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 1:07 pm

Re: Why can't I automate all of a sudden?

Post by RedSkyRoad » Tue Oct 06, 2020 10:30 am

Press M
AMD Ryzen 3900X 12-Core 4GHz // 16GB RAM // M.2 SSD
Ableton [latest stable release]
Windows 10 Pro

Post Reply