Routing VST3 Midi CCs? -- Solved

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
solar28
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 7:43 am
Contact:

Routing VST3 Midi CCs? -- Solved

Post by solar28 » Wed Oct 07, 2020 3:20 am

Hey all

The latest release notes mention that midi cc, pitchbend, and aftertouch are now routable from a VST3 plugin.

So how does one go about routing from VST3 (i.e. Reason Rack) CC to another synth? I haven't been able to get it to work.

Edit: Solved. When using multiple CCs from the reason rack midi out, make sure the scale is zeroed out for all other parameters.

Working fine now :)
Last edited by solar28 on Wed Oct 07, 2020 5:29 pm, edited 2 times in total.

gross9978
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 2:18 pm

Re: Routing VST3 Midi CCs?

Post by gross9978 » Wed Oct 07, 2020 5:40 am

You’d put the reason rack on one track and then set the midi from reason rack in the 1st and from the reason rack in the 2nd drop down on whatever track you want to receive it on. Make sure the receiving track is set to monitor on. Then it’d just be a matter of knowing the cc you want to send/receive . I did it earlier tonight with reason rack and some hardware synths so it definitely works.

solar28
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 7:43 am
Contact:

Re: Routing VST3 Midi CCs?

Post by solar28 » Wed Oct 07, 2020 5:10 pm

Edit: Solved. When using multiple CCs from the reason rack midi out, make sure the scale is zeroed out for all other parameters.

Working fine now :)

Original:
Thanks for the reply. Still can't get it to work.

I currently have midi out working just fine; just not midi cc. Does this only work with the external instrument module? You mentioned VST3 Midi CCs are working fine with an external synth.

My Setup:
1: Reason Rack Plugin (with players and LFO's routed to CC 20 and CC 21.
2: Surge on Track Two. Midi From: Track 1. Second Dropdown: Reason Rack Plugin. (Monitor Set to In)

With this setup Midi Notes play fine from Rack->Surge. But when I try to midi map surge 2 to a CC (or any other synth with midi learn) nothing happens. It's like the CC is not reaching the plugin but the midi notes are.

Post Reply