External MIDI Synth configuration

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
mopop
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 10:13 pm

External MIDI Synth configuration

Post by mopop » Sat Oct 24, 2020 8:21 pm

Hi all,

I'm trying to configure my set-up, having re-arranged it (and hoovered behind everything for the first time in 2 years!).

I have a bunch of external synths, which I am using as sound sources. I have set up the external instrument with the correct MIDI ports / channels and corresponding audio interface inputs.

I want to use ONLY one of them as my main MIDI keyboard for inputting MIDI note data etc. to whichever track / channel I am working on or have selected. A controller keyboard. But it is also one of my sound sources.

Even with monitoring set to off for that keyboard, I still hear it's output regardless of which channel / track I have selected to record note data on.

How do I select one input as my main controller but only hear it's output if I have selected that channel or am playing back MIDI clips for it?

The synth doesn't have a local on/off as far as I can see. Regardless, the monitor In/Auto/Off should still block it though right?

Do I need to use a separate keyboard as my MIDI controller and use each other synth as only an external sound module?

Richie Witch
Posts: 1018
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Washington, DC
Contact:

Re: External MIDI Synth configuration

Post by Richie Witch » Sun Oct 25, 2020 10:27 am

What do you have all the audio outputs of your synths connected to?
"Watching the Sky" ~ A 4-track EP of piano, strings, and Native American flute

miyaru
Posts: 949
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: External MIDI Synth configuration

Post by miyaru » Sun Oct 25, 2020 11:06 am

If your audio interface is set to direct monitoring, and local is set to on on that synth - you will hear sound from it.

First set local to off, and secondly turn of direct monitoring to off for that input channel.

Maybe you use a mixer for all that synths, dunno how many you got, then change routing on the mixer........
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 3rd gen, Live Suit 10, Push2, Reason Suite 11, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Rob Papen's Predator 2, Sonarworks Reference 4 and Scaler.

Post Reply