ATTN: IF L5 IS SHITE ON YOUR COMPUTER TRASH YOUR PREFS!!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
boomklik
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 8:12 am
Location: North America
Contact:

Post by boomklik » Mon Jul 25, 2005 4:32 pm

Great tip!

I tried this last nite...I saved a copy of the original Prefs file as a backup...
Started up live, reset my VST folder and sound card....and now tracks that
were hitting 40% barely touch 30%.

Btw, I did this my windowsXP SP2 POS system.

Thanks.

conny
Posts: 3237
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by conny » Mon Jul 25, 2005 4:41 pm

Now, after restoring browser settings, vst folder, midi in/out it seems OK.
And L5 starts much faster now.

Thanks!

BTW: This should really be an option in the options preferences panel: Clear preferences.

// C
PC Laptop Acer, XP Home SP2, build in crappy sound card.
Bleeps and Blops!
http://bluemoose.greatnow.com/

TheAnimal
Posts: 396
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 7:31 pm
Location: Germany

Post by TheAnimal » Mon Jul 25, 2005 5:45 pm

I'd like to delete it, too. But where exactly is the preferences file on MacOSX?

telekom
Posts: 1128
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 12:22 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Contact:

Post by telekom » Mon Jul 25, 2005 8:50 pm

FREE WITH EVERY COPY OF LIVE 5 !!!

Some humble pie for all the moaners who said L5 was shit.

Rejoice !
:):):)
MacBook Pro Retina, Live 9.5, Reason, UC33, KRK RP5s, Teenage Engineering OP1, Korg ESX2, Korg Prophecy, Clavia Nord Lead, Bass, Guitars.
http://soundcloud.com/motorradkinophone

mike holiday
Posts: 2433
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 8:52 pm
Location: NOW

Post by mike holiday » Mon Jul 25, 2005 9:26 pm

TheAnimal wrote:I'd like to delete it, too. But where exactly is the preferences file on MacOSX?
users-library-prefrences-ableton-live 5.0.1

adhmzaiusz
Posts: 531
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 12:32 am
Location: the country side outside of Toronto

Post by adhmzaiusz » Tue Jul 26, 2005 1:40 am

Well, i cant take the credit for this hint, i just heard someone post it after me(it was Telekom who heard 'from someone else') in the 'severe performance problems with L5' thread...i just couldnt believe that noone else posted this solution...what after all the anti L5 threads and all. i'll tell you i do feel honored being the one to start this thread though 8)

i was actually feeling bad for ableton because all those bad threads are pretty public and would negate people from actually buying live...just imagine if nobody said something sooner and a mag like FM published misinformation about L5 being buggy and to stay away from this release! that would be a serious impact on ableton...and i feel they deserve every penny i spent on L5 because it is the most sensational product i have ever used(next to R5). :)
Image

quandry
Posts: 1611
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 2:31 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by quandry » Tue Jul 26, 2005 1:50 am

telekom wrote:FREE WITH EVERY COPY OF LIVE 5 !!!

Some humble pie for all the moaners who said L5 was shit.

Rejoice !
:):):)
AMEN.
Dell Studio XPS 8100 Windows 7 64-bit, 10 GB RAM. RME Multiface, Avalon U5 & M5, Distressor, Filter Factory, UC33e, BCR-2000, FCB1010, K-Station, Hr 824 & H120 sub, EZ Bus, V-Drums, DrumKat EZ, basses, guitars, pedals... http://www.ryan-hughes.net

jtenney
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2004 8:11 am
Location: Lafayette CA USA
Contact:

How about "Application Support" in the OSX Library?

Post by jtenney » Tue Jul 26, 2005 4:02 am

Should these items also be trashed? I have separate folders that were coexisting, downloaded when I installed 4.0.1, 4.0.4, and 4.1. They seem to be doing just fine together, but should they go bye-bye before installing 5? And should I have been doing this all along when installing 4.x upgrades? There is also an alias to the Ableton Live Engine; what about that?

later,
John
www.soundclick.com/johntenney

iMac G5, Reason 3.0, Live 5, Peak 5.01 LE, mp3 Trimmer, Finale 2006, various VSTs, Yamaha PSR 170 keyboard (cheap midi controller), Evolution UC33e (not so cheap midi controller)

Livewire
Posts: 465
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 10:41 pm

Post by Livewire » Tue Jul 26, 2005 4:12 am

no just delete the prefs file of the version of live that is acting slow for you. dont worry about the rest.
: XP Pro Sp2 : 3.2GHz : 1GB RAM : Dell 8400 :
Live:Mawzer:Lemur:X-Station 25:I wish

adhmzaiusz
Posts: 531
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 12:32 am
Location: the country side outside of Toronto

Post by adhmzaiusz » Tue Jul 26, 2005 5:38 am

Livewire wrote:no just delete the prefs file of the version of live that is acting slow for you. dont worry about the rest.
id recommend deleting prefs for any version you wont use anymore, especially the betas. its just realestate on your drive anyways but not much, but why not clear that clutter
Image

Hedroom
Posts: 749
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 12:23 pm

Post by Hedroom » Tue Jul 26, 2005 9:35 am

Wow!

Much better.

Performance still isn't QUITE as good as 4 for me so think it's time to bump up that 512 to a gig.

Hedroom
Posts: 749
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 12:23 pm

Post by Hedroom » Wed Jul 27, 2005 10:16 pm

Hmmm

Ok . bit better but still glitching. I have three tracks with 2 or 3 audio clips on each. i'm frequently getting CPU spikes and nasty dropouts on launching clips. At a bit of a loss as to what to do.

Getting more RAM to bump it up from 512 to a gig. Really hope it works. SURELY 2.4 GHz P4 and a Gig of RAM is suffiecient?!?!

Livewire
Posts: 465
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 10:41 pm

Post by Livewire » Thu Jul 28, 2005 1:55 am

Splashmas wrote:Hmmm

Ok . bit better but still glitching. I have three tracks with 2 or 3 audio clips on each. i'm frequently getting CPU spikes and nasty dropouts on launching clips. At a bit of a loss as to what to do.

Getting more RAM to bump it up from 512 to a gig. Really hope it works. SURELY 2.4 GHz P4 and a Gig of RAM is suffiecient?!?!
you might want to check your audio settings. use asio if you can. have you went through the audio setup lesson that comes with live?
: XP Pro Sp2 : 3.2GHz : 1GB RAM : Dell 8400 :
Live:Mawzer:Lemur:X-Station 25:I wish

Hedroom
Posts: 749
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 12:23 pm

Post by Hedroom » Thu Jul 28, 2005 9:16 am

Yep, everything nicely setup. Been using Live since V2. Tried with both my Echo Indigo and my RME Digiface.

Though I trashed the prefs for a second time last night and for the few hours before bed things seemed to be better. Will test further tonight.

Maybe some kind of bug where an option I'm using in the preferences is causing these dropouts which disappear when prefs returned to defaults?

DJ VAKIS
Posts: 2084
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 7:26 am
Location: MUNICH-GERMANY
Contact:

Post by DJ VAKIS » Thu Jul 28, 2005 9:23 am

Can i do the same with Live 4?Do you guys think Live4 will run beter?
Or this just for Live 5?
http://www.myspace.com/djvakis
http://mix2r.fm/audio/user/221


----------------------------------------
MacBookPro 13" Core 2 Duo 2.26Ghz 2GB
Live 8 -Operator -Sampler
AKAI LPD8-GENELEC 1029A-iPhone runing TouchOSC.

Post Reply