Installed Preset "not available"

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
HalloweenKid
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2021 6:13 pm

Installed Preset "not available"

Post by HalloweenKid » Tue Feb 23, 2021 6:21 pm

Hello - new user here.

I just purchased a preset from Whole Loops called "Guitar Sauce." After dropping the .adg files into my presets folder within my user library, I keep getting a message saying "this device is not available for this version of Ableton Live," and "The Amp is not available. Please open the license and maintenance tab in Live's preferences."

I had Live 10 and just updated today to 11 with the same message. Is this just an outdated preset that I happened to buy?

Thanks in advance

Mark Williams
Posts: 548
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Kent

Re: Installed Preset "not available"

Post by Mark Williams » Tue Feb 23, 2021 6:52 pm

What version of Ableton Live, suite, standard or Intro. Amp is only available within Suite.
Live 10, Win10, Push 2, KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 & ADA8200, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind12D, Eventide H9, Line 6 M5, Komplete 12, Hydrasynth, Cobalt 8M, NDLR, Bass Station2, MicroFreak, Alesis Multi Strike Pad

HalloweenKid
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2021 6:13 pm

Re: Installed Preset "not available"

Post by HalloweenKid » Tue Feb 23, 2021 7:24 pm

Standard

Mark Williams
Posts: 548
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Kent

Re: Installed Preset "not available"

Post by Mark Williams » Tue Feb 23, 2021 7:47 pm

Thats why then, you need Suite.
Live 10, Win10, Push 2, KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 & ADA8200, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind12D, Eventide H9, Line 6 M5, Komplete 12, Hydrasynth, Cobalt 8M, NDLR, Bass Station2, MicroFreak, Alesis Multi Strike Pad

HalloweenKid
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2021 6:13 pm

Re: Installed Preset "not available"

Post by HalloweenKid » Tue Feb 23, 2021 10:59 pm

Damn...

thanks for the reply!

Post Reply