live, reason, rewire master-slave, mac osx

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
piotto
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 9:16 pm

live, reason, rewire master-slave, mac osx

Post by piotto » Wed Jan 29, 2003 9:22 pm

i'm brand new user, still very ignorant, sorry...

can you please suggest me how to link live and reason together in Mac osx?

where/how do I set up the "old OMS manager"?

should i start to configure live or reason first?

master/slave... where should i set that?

THANK YOU!!!

Alex
Posts: 4006
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 1:07 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Post by Alex » Thu Jan 30, 2003 2:15 am

Hi piotto,

I'm not a great OS X expert but if you have installed Live and Reason it's just necessary to start Live first and then Reason. You should see the corresponding Reason entry in the input menu of each track's IO routing.

regards,
Alex

jory
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 9:24 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by jory » Thu Jan 30, 2003 9:07 am

yup...
One of the best things about OS X is that it does not need or use OMS, the great OS 9 app killer. The midi is all done at the core level. There is an Audio/Midi Setup utility in the application--> Utilities folder. But you need not set it up to rewire. The interface is similar to OMS, in fact I believe Apple borrowed the OMS for this project. Use this if you are adding midi devices to your computer.

Alex is spot on about rewire though. Just launch Live first. You should see Reason as a track input option, then launch reason.

good luck!

Post Reply