midiStroke .5 - free midi to keystroke convertor for OSX

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Cee.DoubleBass
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 12:18 pm
Location: Berlin, germany

Post by Cee.DoubleBass » Sun Feb 19, 2006 2:41 pm

Hi Charlie,

i´m just trying to setup my FCB1010 in conjunction with Live5. Found midistroke in this forum-really cool!! thanks a lot for that.
But there´s mainly two strange things happening after a while:
-The Keyboard of my iBook or some shortcuts or out of function, mainly the command-button.
-I programmed one row to play with scenes and one to play with clips. But after a few actions i cant select single clips anymore. i.e. if one clip is selected and i push the right-arrow button or its equivalent on my FCB1010, the first clip stay selected and two tracks´clips are selected. If i go down, both scenes clips of first two tracks get selected, and so on..
I already checked preferences, but that´s o.k.
Some idea?

Carsten
Live 5.0.2, FW410, IBook G4 1,33 Ghz, OSX 10.3.4.

bigbadotis
Posts: 836
Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 10:31 pm
Location: rochester, ny
Contact:

Post by bigbadotis » Sun Feb 19, 2006 3:40 pm

Hmmm... sounds like it's not releasing the modifier keys. Which version are you using? You can get the newest one here:

http://www.charlie-roberts.com/midiStroke

It's version 1.1 - Charlie

eisnein
Posts: 828
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 6:41 pm
Location: undisclosed
Contact:

Post by eisnein » Sun Feb 19, 2006 3:54 pm

freaking cant wait to try it out! thanks much!

best,

:D
second class robot

mocker
Posts: 172
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Paris, France

Post by mocker » Sun Feb 19, 2006 5:11 pm

bigbadotis wrote:Hmmm... sounds like it's not releasing the modifier keys.
Well, it reminds me of "my" bug with the new version, where the shift key's not released...

bigbadotis
Posts: 836
Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 10:31 pm
Location: rochester, ny
Contact:

Post by bigbadotis » Mon Feb 20, 2006 1:32 am

Hmmm... can't recreate either of these bugs... mocker, the shift modifier works fine for me even if the signal is going through controlAid first... I'm looking into some of your other bugs tonight. - Charlie

The Phat Conductor
Posts: 1768
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 9:30 pm

Post by The Phat Conductor » Mon Feb 20, 2006 1:55 am

charlie, you are a god.

i'm floored by how great this is.

hats off.
ill gates aka the phat conductor
producer, performer + ableton/music teacher

http://www.illgates.com

bigbadotis
Posts: 836
Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 10:31 pm
Location: rochester, ny
Contact:

Post by bigbadotis » Mon Feb 20, 2006 2:16 am

OK, try version 1.13. I think this might solve the problem. Same link as above or below in my sig.

- Charlie

Cee.DoubleBass
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 12:18 pm
Location: Berlin, germany

Post by Cee.DoubleBass » Mon Feb 20, 2006 4:43 pm

Hm... i downloaded 2times Midistroke, but it´s still the 1.11 version. But it´s all the same link, is it? ANother thing happened: I installed midiclock, which i need for interaction between Live and Logic. But if Midiclock is on, Midistroke breaks down, sending an errormessage. Does it help if i send it to you?
Hope it´s not getting to complicated.

Thanks

Carsten
Live 5.0.2, FW410, IBook G4 1,33 Ghz, OSX 10.3.4.

bigbadotis
Posts: 836
Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 10:31 pm
Location: rochester, ny
Contact:

Post by bigbadotis » Mon Feb 20, 2006 4:58 pm

It should say 1.13 if you go to the about menu.

sure, send me the error log. - Charlie

Cee.DoubleBass
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 12:18 pm
Location: Berlin, germany

Post by Cee.DoubleBass » Mon Feb 20, 2006 5:29 pm

Sorry, Charlie my english is too bad. About menu? I just click on the link in your post, that´s what i did, correct? After installing midistroke, i take a look at "about midistroke"menu, it says version 1.11.
Just tried to reproduce the breakdown, when midiclock is open, but doesnt happen. I dont what has changed, i it happens again i sent you the log.
One more question: What do i have to fill in the preferences for the command, shift alt and control? Just a number?

Thanks again for doing all this

Carsten
Live 5.0.2, FW410, IBook G4 1,33 Ghz, OSX 10.3.4.

bigbadotis
Posts: 836
Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 10:31 pm
Location: rochester, ny
Contact:

Post by bigbadotis » Mon Feb 20, 2006 7:35 pm

That's weird... whenever I download it it definitely says 1.13. I don't know what to tell you... pm me your email address and I'll send you the file.

The preferences are only used for a really specialized purpose: if you're trying to use MIDI devices to replace your computer keyboard. Most people should just leave those fields blank. If you do want to use this feature, yeah, just enter the note number you want to use to trigger those keys. When you press the note, that modifier key is simulated being pressed down. When you release the note, that modifier key is simulated being released.

- Charlie

Cee.DoubleBass
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 12:18 pm
Location: Berlin, germany

Post by Cee.DoubleBass » Mon Feb 20, 2006 8:03 pm

Hi Charlie,

is really strange. Like when you go to the doctor-as soon as you stand in front of him, the pain is gone: Just tried again to download 1.13, and this time it worked out. Hm... i guess it must have been my mistake, but i really dont know what went wrong. Sorry for that.

Carsten
Live 5.0.2, FW410, IBook G4 1,33 Ghz, OSX 10.3.4.

The Phat Conductor
Posts: 1768
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 9:30 pm

Post by The Phat Conductor » Tue Feb 21, 2006 3:31 am

i am trying to make a midistroke script so that midi note 1 on channel 1 deletes the top row on three adjacent channels. however when i enter multiple commands it seems to lose some in a peculiar way.

something like 'DOWN DOWN DOWN' works out fine, but "z DOWN DOWN DOWN' seems to lose the 'z' :(

do i have to make a little command sequence with multiple midi notes to do something like that?

PS: you rule
ill gates aka the phat conductor
producer, performer + ableton/music teacher

http://www.illgates.com

bigbadotis
Posts: 836
Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 10:31 pm
Location: rochester, ny
Contact:

Post by bigbadotis » Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:11 am

Hmmm... I'm not sure what the issue could be. I just tried the following setup:

Image

...and it worked fine. I also tried it without the cmd modifier used... still worked fine.

Can you take a screenshot of the sequence that doesn't work and post it? Or email it to me? Thanks. - Charlie

The Phat Conductor
Posts: 1768
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 9:30 pm

Post by The Phat Conductor » Tue Feb 21, 2006 6:35 am

www.thephatconductor.com/Picture1.png

i'm getting all DOWN and no 'Z' :(
ill gates aka the phat conductor
producer, performer + ableton/music teacher

http://www.illgates.com

Post Reply