Ableton 5 on Xbox360?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Joost
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Ableton 5 on Xbox360?

Post by Joost » Wed Aug 31, 2005 5:07 pm

I just saw the specs of the new xbox360 (eg three 3.2G 1mbcach CPU's, usbports , normal 7200rpm harddrive etc)

What are the chances that there will be a live 4 or 5 release for this powerpacking unit for a relatively very low price?

Greetings

hambone1
Posts: 5346
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 8:31 pm
Location: Abu Dhabi

Post by hambone1 » Wed Aug 31, 2005 5:15 pm

Slim to none... more like none...

More likely to see a Microsoft Live clone...

Joost
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Joost » Wed Aug 31, 2005 5:34 pm

Ableton's, what's your view on this? this would give your users a lot more performance power and your sell rates would rise to high grounds i suspect

djadonis206
Posts: 6490
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: Seattle, WA.

Post by djadonis206 » Wed Aug 31, 2005 5:45 pm

I love my Xbox and will love the 360 even more and I think it would be really cool to write beats on your big flat screen TV

when you were uninspired you can just switch it over to Doom 3 or Splintercell

Get inspired - write beats

hell you don't even have to import your beats into the Xbox - they'll be there already on the hard drive

I'm all for it - the 360 looks like the shit


peace



ad
Ableton | Elektron

Music

hoffman2k
Posts: 14718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Wed Aug 31, 2005 6:06 pm

Why not just run an OS on the xbox?

Joost
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Joost » Wed Aug 31, 2005 6:24 pm

do you know if its possible to run XP on the xbox360?

This would be a great bummer for all computer manufacturers :D

kabuki
Posts: 1893
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 11:26 pm
Location: ATX, fyi

Post by kabuki » Wed Aug 31, 2005 6:25 pm

Actually, folks are speculating that due to the Power PC chip in the coming PlayStation 3, you will ba able to load OS 10 on them and run Mac apps...
15" PB 2.5 Ghz, 4 Gig RAM, 750 GB HD, Live 9 still no cue points or program change messages?!?. Doesn't do shit.

swpspce
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 8:39 pm

Post by swpspce » Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:32 pm

actually, it not so simple as that - just install and run your OS X on the Playstation 3, just because the Playstation 3 has a derivative of the PowerPC chip/ instruction set factor...most probably and most surely running OS "whatever" would mean a recompile of the OS for that platform and then come the apps...

my guess - some linux/BSD distro will appear to fill that void - so keep dreaming...

and further more running OS X on anything other than MacIntel/ PowerPC G5 would just hurt Apple - you know where...
Apple PowerBook 12" 1Ghz 512mb Ram...ReMOTE 25, Live 4 beta 4, Kontakt, Reaktor

AdamJay
Posts: 4757
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 7:17 pm
Location: Indianapolis, USA

Post by AdamJay » Wed Aug 31, 2005 8:39 pm

sure it can happen,
but you need to use a patch to make it happen.

i believe its called the "when monkeys fly out of my ass" patch.
google it.
:lol:

inis
Posts: 665
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2005 9:12 pm

Post by inis » Wed Aug 31, 2005 8:44 pm

if you really are facinated with making beats ON YOUR BIG SCREEN, just connect your fucking computer to the TV. Thats alot cheaper than BUYING THE PROGRAM AGAIN, lol. I work off my powerbook connected to my plasma all the time.

dCross
Posts: 445
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 9:01 pm
Location: Ableton NY
Contact:

Post by dCross » Wed Aug 31, 2005 8:48 pm

Makes no sense to port such a professional-grade app like Live to a consumer-grade gaming box. I could see a rudimentary beat-making app being made, but nothing like Live (unless someone managed to put a 3rd party OS on there).

Post Reply