Triggering location with MIDI in Abelton Live??

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
GiantCranes
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:21 pm

Triggering location with MIDI in Abelton Live??

Post by GiantCranes » Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:25 pm

Hi,

I am setting up backing tracks for a live set using abelton live. The various songs will all be in the one project, and the tempo changes will be programmed into the timeline.

what I can't figure out to do is this: I would like to trigger live to jump to position of the various songs by using MIDI. Is it possible to jump to a specific time in a project using a MIDI command in abelton live?

The reason I am not just triggering rows in the session grid is that I need to change the tempo between songs.

Thanks for any help,
GiantCranes

hoffman2k
Posts: 14700
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:45 pm

You could use the locators to trigger the tright spot in the arrangement.

Although you can change the tempo with scenes by naming them "138bpm" for example.

Cheers

GiantCranes
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:21 pm

Post by GiantCranes » Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:50 pm

Thanks, I think I need to read up on locators in live then; I can't see them at the moment. Maybe they are a live 5 feature? The machine I will be using has 4.1

hambone1
Posts: 5346
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 8:31 pm
Location: Abu Dhabi

Post by hambone1 » Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:59 pm

Session view with tempo changes is a FAR better way to do what you want to do. Launch any scene with as many or few clips as you want, and the tempo will instantly jump to whatever you've set. It's what Live does best, and why they call it Live.

Even 5's locators aren't MIDI controllable, apart from scrolling forward and backward through them. It will work, though, if quantization is set to one bar.

GiantCranes
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:21 pm

Post by GiantCranes » Thu Sep 01, 2005 5:04 pm

thanks hambone, I'll do a search on the forums to find out how to set the tempos for each scene

edit: ok, rename the scenes to "96 BPM" and that's it.

Thanks.
Last edited by GiantCranes on Thu Sep 01, 2005 5:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

hambone1
Posts: 5346
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 8:31 pm
Location: Abu Dhabi

Post by hambone1 » Thu Sep 01, 2005 5:08 pm

hoffman2k wrote:Although you can change the tempo with scenes by naming them "138bpm" for example.

Cheers
Here ya go!

hambone1
Posts: 5346
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 8:31 pm
Location: Abu Dhabi

Post by hambone1 » Thu Sep 01, 2005 5:10 pm

GiantCranes wrote:edit: ok, rename the scenes to "96 BPM" and that's it.
96BPM, not 96 BPM...

hoffman2k
Posts: 14700
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Thu Sep 01, 2005 5:16 pm

hambone1 wrote:
GiantCranes wrote:edit: ok, rename the scenes to "96 BPM" and that's it.
96BPM, not 96 BPM...
both will work in Live 5 :wink:
Not sure about Live 4.
Been ages since i booted that old thing up :D

rozling
Posts: 1759
Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 9:48 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Post by rozling » Thu Sep 01, 2005 5:41 pm

hambone1 wrote:Even 5's locators aren't MIDI controllable, apart from scrolling forward and backward through them. It will work, though, if quantization is set to one bar.
Maybe I've misunderstood, but as far as I know it's possible to assign a midi cc to individual locators, in 5 anyway. I tried it with a few quantisation settings and it worked fine for me each time

hambone1
Posts: 5346
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 8:31 pm
Location: Abu Dhabi

Post by hambone1 » Thu Sep 01, 2005 5:47 pm

rozling wrote:
hambone1 wrote:Even 5's locators aren't MIDI controllable, apart from scrolling forward and backward through them. It will work, though, if quantization is set to one bar.
Maybe I've misunderstood, but as far as I know it's possible to assign a midi cc to individual locators, in 5 anyway. I tried it with a few quantisation settings and it worked fine for me each time
Hey, thanks for that.

I'll have to try it out!

Post Reply