MackieControl emulator for BCR2000!!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Namihei
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

MackieControl emulator for BCR2000!!

Post by Namihei » Fri Sep 09, 2005 12:12 pm

yes,you can control all volume,pan,plugin ... and more with a jogwheel.

This is a preset for BCR

download here

http://briefcase.yahoo.co.jp/bc/mackicr ... bc&.view=l

Enjoy!!

elemental
Posts: 930
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by elemental » Fri Sep 09, 2005 12:30 pm

wait i'm rubbing my eyes.

can it be true?????


!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Thank you :D

Namihei
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Post by Namihei » Fri Sep 09, 2005 12:36 pm

Preferences>MIDI/Sync

BCR Remote input and output > on

control surface

Control Surface > Mackie control
Input > BCR2000
Output > BCR2000

thanks

KU
Posts: 309
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 7:23 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Contact:

I don't get it

Post by KU » Fri Sep 09, 2005 7:17 pm

I am a slow and lazy American


what is the advantage to having Mackie Control emulation for the BCR200?

I just recently finished editing my BCR2000 so that it has no conflicts with my footcontrol/ozonic. But I'm interested in features that are possible only with MackieRemote.

does it somehow consolodate multiple control parameters to one controller? the BCR does not have a jogwhell, and the Mackie Control does. Does this preset allow you to have jogwheel control on a rotary encoder? And why would that be cool... (blankface emoticon)

Namihei
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Post by Namihei » Sat Sep 10, 2005 12:10 am

Advantage?
You can contorol all volumes,pans,sends,plugin parameters,clips,scenes...and more with only 8 encoders and some buttons.
no mapping

>>does it somehow consolodate multiple control parameters to one controller?
yes
Volumes,pans,sends,plugin parameters

>>Does this preset allow you to have jogwheel control on a rotary encoder?
Yes

Please try it

http://proxy.f2.ymdb.yahoofs.jp/users/2 ... DBbt4s.Wg2

1.select a empty preset in your BCR2000
2.send SysEx
3.very happay

Namihei
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Post by Namihei » Sat Sep 10, 2005 12:12 am

sorry,download here

http://briefcase.yahoo.co.jp/bc/mackicr ... bc&.view=l

click "BCRMackie"

thanks

continuous
Posts: 1012
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2005 7:11 pm
Location: PDX

Post by continuous » Sat Sep 10, 2005 12:55 am

This is exciting....thanks....

a couple questions though....first can any one tell me how to backup my current presets on my BCR...I have spent quite a bit of time on them and want to back up.

second....so I can just drop this onto only one preset and leave my other presets as is?

Thanx Much!

atomic
Posts: 403
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 9:45 pm
Location: Toronto, Can

Post by atomic » Sat Sep 10, 2005 3:33 am

This sounds great but i cant get it to load into the bcr2000 I keep getting an error message. Im not giving up yet though
ABIT NF7+AMDXP@2500, RME Multiface, TC Powercore Element+Virus, UAD-1, Nord Lead2, Reason2.5, impOSCar, Microtonic, Reaktor5 and some other stuff...

Namihei
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Post by Namihei » Sat Sep 10, 2005 3:56 am

>>continuous
Thanks!

first question:

1.send SysEX to your BCR
2.Load this preset to BCEdit
3.Save to your BCR use with BCEdit

second question
sorry,I am Japanese
poor English
I cannnot understand
Is there different explanation?

>>atomic
Do you use BCEdit?
BCEdit does not works import and export SysEx,me too.(Bug?)
Use MIDI OX or oher SysEX Librarian.

atomic
Posts: 403
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 9:45 pm
Location: Toronto, Can

Post by atomic » Sat Sep 10, 2005 4:32 am

Namihei wrote:>>atomic
Do you use BCEdit?
BCEdit does not works import and export SysEx,me too.(Bug?)
Use MIDI OX or oher SysEX Librarian.
hey thanks for gettng back to me so fast. I was trying to use BCR edit. I tried to use MIDI-OX and it is still not working. I send a SYSEX over my midi out to the midi in on the BCR and it transfers ok from what i can tell but nothing happens after the transfer is done. I am sorry but I dont know what to do.

Any ideas?
ABIT NF7+AMDXP@2500, RME Multiface, TC Powercore Element+Virus, UAD-1, Nord Lead2, Reason2.5, impOSCar, Microtonic, Reaktor5 and some other stuff...

Namihei
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Post by Namihei » Sat Sep 10, 2005 4:34 am

I prepared another Preset.
button 53~56 free
If BCEdit does not works,use this preset


http://briefcase.yahoo.co.jp/bc/mackicr ... bc&.view=l

1.select a empty preset
2.send SysEX
3.store button in BCR2000

[limitation]
no follow
no draw
no undo,redo

thanks

Namihei
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Post by Namihei » Sat Sep 10, 2005 4:47 am

>>atmic
...sorry,I don't know
use a USB port.
Is MIDI device setting of MIDI OX right?

::mic-minimal::
Posts: 658
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 8:32 am
Location: behind you

Post by ::mic-minimal:: » Sat Sep 10, 2005 8:23 am

got anything for the bcf 2000
for the love of Live

Namihei
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:32 pm
Location: Japan
Contact:

Post by Namihei » Sat Sep 10, 2005 10:25 am

>>atomic
o.k.
download this file

http://briefcase.yahoo.co.jp/bc/mackicr ... hoo.co.jp/

and put into
C:/Documents and Settings / user / BCEdit / Devices folder

run BCEdit

"MackieContol" appears on "Computer" > "Devices"
you can save to your BCR

elemental
Posts: 930
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by elemental » Sat Sep 10, 2005 3:11 pm

OK ... having a few probs, maybe someone can help:

Firstly I cant get Live to recognise the BCR via USB, MIDI only at the moment. I can live with that for now.

But ... I can't store the preset after sendiing Sysex ... 'STORE' button dont work after I send. And if I change presets its gone!

Post Reply