Reason, Redrum, and triplets

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Alex Reynolds
Posts: 989
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2002 5:48 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Contact:

Reason, Redrum, and triplets

Post by Alex Reynolds » Sun Mar 09, 2003 8:43 am

I know this is a Reason question better suited to the Propellerheads site, but I thought I'd ask here as well, just in case.

Is there a way to coax a triplet of beats out of Redrum?

I've worked with Tassman's sequencer and it is possible to tweak the timing on each step to 'fake' a triplet. But I haven't figured out how to do the same with Reason's Redrum.

Any thoughts are appreciated...

-Alex

nosuch
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 1:45 pm
Location: cologne

It's easy:set the resolution to triplets

Post by nosuch » Sun Mar 09, 2003 11:23 am

If your rythm shall be all triplets, you just have to set resolution to triplets (e.g. 1/16 T) inn the pattern section of redrum.

If you want to go polyrythmic (e.g. using even eights and triplets together) try to record either the even notes or the triplets (or both) in the sequencer.
...just trying to figure out how to make my computer sing....

Alex Reynolds
Posts: 989
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2002 5:48 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Contact:

Post by Alex Reynolds » Sun Mar 09, 2003 8:48 pm

Thanks!

Alex Reynolds
Posts: 989
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2002 5:48 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Contact:

Post by Alex Reynolds » Sun Mar 09, 2003 8:51 pm

Thanks!

Post Reply