Sync Live & protool

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
1296
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hong kong(China)
Contact:

Sync Live & protool

Post by 1296 » Sun Mar 09, 2003 3:53 pm

Hello
i want to ask how to Sync Live & protool? :roll:
thxs

Geraldo
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2002 4:18 am
Location: San Francisco, CA USA

Post by Geraldo » Sun Mar 09, 2003 11:24 pm

I used to sync PT Free to my Roland VS-880 and a Drum machine with MIDI Clock. It was only simple start and stop but my audio was in sync and then I could edit in Protools Free. Have you tried experimenting and learning to use MIDI? Live has some very easy to use MIDI capabilities.

1296
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hong kong(China)
Contact:

Post by 1296 » Mon Mar 10, 2003 4:08 am

i have motu midi express xt.is it protool open a track to sync live?sorry because i'm not very good use midi.thxs :cry:

Geraldo
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2002 4:18 am
Location: San Francisco, CA USA

Post by Geraldo » Mon Mar 10, 2003 6:13 am

I don't know. I was merely suggesting that it sounds possible to sync PT Free and Live using midi because I have used midi and a standalone drum computer with both programs. You will have to research the details for yourself. Digidesign has a wonderful online knowledge base. Ableton has provided a good printed manual. It would be great if you figured it out and came back here and shared your solution with other Live users.

Post Reply