Using the computer's midi instrument set

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Dai
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 4:34 pm

Using the computer's midi instrument set

Post by Dai » Tue Oct 25, 2005 8:23 am

Whenever I fire up a midi track in quicktime or itunes I get a really cheesy playback of midi intstruments reproducing whatever song it is (think greensleeves on a very digital sounding oboe)

I think that these sounds are generated by quicktime (or the mac's) own midi instruments but I was wondering how I could access these instruments to use in live, or some other sequencer. I would love to write songs using them!

Peace,
Dai

hoffman2k
Posts: 14692
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Tue Oct 25, 2005 8:27 am

Activate Audio Units.....
The one you're looking for is DLSmusicdevice :wink:

Dai
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 4:34 pm

Post by Dai » Tue Oct 25, 2005 8:52 am

Hey, cool!
I couldn't find "activate audio units" so I went live>preferences>plugin>use audio units

Now I get a bunch of effects and a piano in the plugins menu of live, but where are the other instuments?

Thanks for your help!

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Tue Oct 25, 2005 8:54 am

activate vsts?
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

Dai
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 4:34 pm

Post by Dai » Sun Oct 30, 2005 12:10 am

Nah... I still just get that piano. ne other ideas anyone?

Winterpark
Posts: 1671
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 2:59 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by Winterpark » Sun Oct 30, 2005 2:03 am

edit: ignore this... i misread the original post.
Last edited by Winterpark on Sun Oct 30, 2005 8:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
web | fb | sc | twt | bc

leisuremuffin
Posts: 4721
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2004 12:45 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Post by leisuremuffin » Sun Oct 30, 2005 2:05 am

change the sound of the dlsmusic device using the program and bank parameters within your midi clip.



.lm.
TimeableFloat ???S?e?n?d?I?n?f?o

jtpack
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:42 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Send a program change message.

Post by jtpack » Sun Oct 30, 2005 6:57 am

Send a program change message. Page 109 of the Ableton Live manual. Section 8.3.2.
Windows XP, Live 5.2, Pro Tools LE 7.1cs7, Reason 3.0.4, M-Audio Delta 410, MBOX, Synthmaker

Michael-SW
Posts: 2054
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:05 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Post by Michael-SW » Sun Oct 30, 2005 10:13 pm

Google for General Midi (GM). It is the standard that tells you were each instrument is mapped.

Post Reply