Using ERA step sequencer as chords into Live>only come mo

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
claudek
Posts: 1240
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 10:21 pm

Using ERA step sequencer as chords into Live>only come mono?

Post by claudek » Thu Nov 17, 2005 11:26 pm

Why is it when using a chord sequencer like ERA and having a VSt as midi input
(Midi 1 ERA) Midi 2 VST as (ERA as midi in) the notes are only mono? Is there a polyohonic mode for internal vst midi?
Mac G4 Quicksilver 1000GHz / Motu 828 /OSX 10.3.9
&
Mac Ibook G4 800GHz OSX 10.3.9 /Core Audio/M Audio Oxy 8
PC: ASUS 2.8 GHz P4 / XP

Live 5.02

Lo-Fi Massahkah
Posts: 3602
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:57 pm
Location: The south east suburbs of Malmö, Sweden.

Post by Lo-Fi Massahkah » Fri Nov 18, 2005 12:01 pm

Hi,

I talked to Frank about this during the beta testing. According to him ERA does not confirm totally to the VST standard, that's why it isn't working... :cry: :?

I'd really like Live and ERA to get along.

Cheers,
Mikael

claudek
Posts: 1240
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 10:21 pm

Post by claudek » Fri Nov 18, 2005 2:59 pm

hmm, weird Era works in all other main sequencers: Cubase, Fruity Loops, Sonar /P5, Traction and not with Live.

..something not addding up right here?
Mac G4 Quicksilver 1000GHz / Motu 828 /OSX 10.3.9
&
Mac Ibook G4 800GHz OSX 10.3.9 /Core Audio/M Audio Oxy 8
PC: ASUS 2.8 GHz P4 / XP

Live 5.02

Lo-Fi Massahkah
Posts: 3602
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:57 pm
Location: The south east suburbs of Malmö, Sweden.

Post by Lo-Fi Massahkah » Fri Nov 18, 2005 3:02 pm

claudek wrote:hmm, weird Era works in all other main sequencers: Cubase, Fruity Loops, Sonar /P5, Traction and not with Live.

..something not addding up right here?
Strange isn't it?

Lo-Fi Massahkah
Posts: 3602
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:57 pm
Location: The south east suburbs of Malmö, Sweden.

Post by Lo-Fi Massahkah » Fri Nov 18, 2005 3:03 pm


claudek
Posts: 1240
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 10:21 pm

Post by claudek » Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:34 pm

I just spoke via email with Holgar, the programmer of this VST.
He says it is 101% VST .
There are no major bugs like this in other hosts, so why should it be not VST?
Live is young at this internal VST midi coding, so I must assume it has an issue with Live.
Frank are you listening or too lazy to fix it?

ERA WORKS IN- Cubase, Sonar, Cakewalk, Energy XT, Traction, Fruity Loops, Project 5.
DOES NOT WORK - Ableton Live
WHO IS THE CULPRIT?
Mac G4 Quicksilver 1000GHz / Motu 828 /OSX 10.3.9
&
Mac Ibook G4 800GHz OSX 10.3.9 /Core Audio/M Audio Oxy 8
PC: ASUS 2.8 GHz P4 / XP

Live 5.02

Lo-Fi Massahkah
Posts: 3602
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:57 pm
Location: The south east suburbs of Malmö, Sweden.

Post by Lo-Fi Massahkah » Fri Nov 18, 2005 7:49 pm

Allright Claudek,

I've sent an e-mail to Frank Hoffman personally with references to this thread and the old beta thread. I'm sure he'll look into it.

Have a good weekend!
/Mikael

claudek
Posts: 1240
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 10:21 pm

Post by claudek » Sat Nov 19, 2005 8:31 am

Thanks Lo-Fi.
I really like ERA; it is a fine step seq, kinda like a Notron, in VST.
Mac G4 Quicksilver 1000GHz / Motu 828 /OSX 10.3.9
&
Mac Ibook G4 800GHz OSX 10.3.9 /Core Audio/M Audio Oxy 8
PC: ASUS 2.8 GHz P4 / XP

Live 5.02

claudek
Posts: 1240
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 10:21 pm

Post by claudek » Sun Nov 20, 2005 9:43 pm

It is Live not ERA

There is a midi bug in Live5. It doesn't pass the correct channel number, it always passes 0.
Mac G4 Quicksilver 1000GHz / Motu 828 /OSX 10.3.9
&
Mac Ibook G4 800GHz OSX 10.3.9 /Core Audio/M Audio Oxy 8
PC: ASUS 2.8 GHz P4 / XP

Live 5.02

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Sun Nov 20, 2005 9:46 pm

afaik it is not a bug, Live outputs midi without midi channels. They'd have to redo the design for plugins to output specific channels (three drop downs instead of two in the I/O view.
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

Lo-Fi Massahkah
Posts: 3602
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:57 pm
Location: The south east suburbs of Malmö, Sweden.

Post by Lo-Fi Massahkah » Mon Nov 21, 2005 6:16 am

Yeah,

The midi channel part is not a bug - that's by design. I got that explained during the beta testing as well. And it's understandable...

/Mikael

ton
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2002 11:55 am
Location: year 2032

Re:

Post by ton » Mon Jan 24, 2011 2:57 am

Lo-Fi Massahkah wrote:Yeah,

The midi channel part is not a bug - that's by design. I got that explained during the beta testing as well. And it's understandable...

/Mikael
A design of an application, in this example Ableton Live, which stops another application working correctly, which is here ERA, is causing a BUG in terms of its functionality, as it is NOT behaving neutrally, it forces its own behaviour standards. Thus Ableton Live is enforcing a limitation of features which are provided by ERA.

Now anyone can use any term X what they want to call this situation, bug, behaviour by design or anything else.

Anyway it is a very annoying design of Ableton Live, and that it still continues to contain this artificial limitation. There could be at least a setting in the preferences, like

A) Keep midi channel behaviour as stupid as always
B) Do not loose any midi channel information without any reason


If B would be available, I would switch immediately to B.

hoffman2k
Posts: 14718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Using ERA step sequencer as chords into Live>only come mo

Post by hoffman2k » Mon Jan 24, 2011 9:26 am

Only 27 years late :lol:

ton
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2002 11:55 am
Location: year 2032

Re: Using ERA step sequencer as chords into Live>only come mo

Post by ton » Mon Jan 24, 2011 2:13 pm

hoffman2k wrote:Only 27 years late :lol:
Time is anyway an artificial construction. 8)

Post Reply