[Movie Player] version 0.5 online ! MAC and PC !

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

[Movie Player] version 0.5 online ! MAC and PC !

Post by amo » Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:04 pm

Hi,

I just finished a 0.5 version. Please visit the following link for change log and instructions: MoviePlayer v.0.01

Kind regards,

amo
Last edited by amo on Wed Feb 01, 2006 9:40 am, edited 7 times in total.
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

conny
Posts: 3237
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by conny » Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:23 pm

Not tried yet but impressed anyway!

// C
PC Laptop Acer, XP Home SP2, build in crappy sound card.
Bleeps and Blops!
http://bluemoose.greatnow.com/

amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

Post by amo » Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:26 pm

conny wrote:Not tried yet but impressed anyway!

// C
Well, you maybe should try it first, muscateers ! :lol:
Who knows ! I could be joking :twisted:
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

conny
Posts: 3237
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by conny » Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:35 pm

Holy me, you and Mary -
it works!
Small avi of my kid making a baseball kind of throw and clicking the time line in Live!
Great.

// C
PC Laptop Acer, XP Home SP2, build in crappy sound card.
Bleeps and Blops!
http://bluemoose.greatnow.com/

amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

Post by amo » Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:42 pm

haha ! no joke !
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

conny
Posts: 3237
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by conny » Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:50 pm

amo wrote:haha ! no joke !
Mybe I was joking..? 8)

No.
But how do I get the movie to loop!? :roll:

// C
PC Laptop Acer, XP Home SP2, build in crappy sound card.
Bleeps and Blops!
http://bluemoose.greatnow.com/

amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

Post by amo » Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:53 pm

set aloop in Live's arrangement !

btw, it's not meant to loop, just for compositionnal convenience, there can be small artifact when it gets the sync...
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

Post by amo » Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:57 pm

To test sync:

open your movie in your prefered audio/video editor (I use sony Sond Forge or Vegas), and render the audio only. put it in a track, at the top (time 0), and play the movie, jump, set a loop in arrangement etc....
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

kabelton
Posts: 434
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 3:11 am
Location: cologne/munich/graz
Contact:

Post by kabelton » Mon Jan 16, 2006 12:03 am

hey...amo you are great, that all i ever wanted.
unfortunately the video starts only from 1.1.1, i cant loop it and it doesn't start with the speaker icon...

amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

Post by amo » Mon Jan 16, 2006 12:06 am

you mean that you can't jump in the timeline ?
-have you set the sample rate in the plug: it is 48000 by default-

What system are you on ?
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

kabelton
Posts: 434
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 3:11 am
Location: cologne/munich/graz
Contact:

Post by kabelton » Mon Jan 16, 2006 12:14 am

yes, i have set the sample rate.

dell latitude d800 xp sp2 centrino 1.8 multiface

amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

Post by amo » Mon Jan 16, 2006 12:16 am

kabelton wrote:hey...amo you are great, that all i ever wanted.
unfortunately the video starts only from 1.1.1, i cant loop it and it doesn't start with the speaker icon...
Do you use arrangement loop ?
doesn;t it jump, when Live is already running, and you click a new location with the speaker, in the upper part of the arrangement (not in clipview) ?

Sorry for silly questions but....
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

conny
Posts: 3237
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by conny » Mon Jan 16, 2006 12:18 am

kabelton wrote:hey...
Great videos (too short!) and audio on your site! 8O

// C
PC Laptop Acer, XP Home SP2, build in crappy sound card.
Bleeps and Blops!
http://bluemoose.greatnow.com/

amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

Post by amo » Mon Jan 16, 2006 12:19 am

conny wrote:
kabelton wrote:hey...
Great videos (too short!) and audio on your site! 8O

// C
Conny, does it loop ? does it jump ???
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

conny
Posts: 3237
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by conny » Mon Jan 16, 2006 12:31 am

amo wrote: Conny, does it loop ? does it jump ???
Kangaroo..? :?

Loops, yes, but only (OK) at beginning of new arr loop.
Jumps, yes, when inside the "loop", not when video loop is finished but arr loop is not.

// C
PC Laptop Acer, XP Home SP2, build in crappy sound card.
Bleeps and Blops!
http://bluemoose.greatnow.com/

Post Reply