Who's running Live 5 without problems - post here

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
frahnque
Posts: 266
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 9:32 pm

Post by frahnque » Fri Jan 20, 2006 7:40 pm

I'm using it on both my laptop which is a Pentum M Centrino 1.73 GHz w/ 1 GB Ram and on my stationary Pentium 4 3 GHz w/ 2 GB Ram.
I haven't had any crashes or anything. No strange latencies or beats starting off beat and such strange things I think I've read about (if my mind is with me today). So far it has just worked.
I'm using mainly Operator + the Live effects and some VST's. Sometimes im resampling stuff, however I prefer to keep everything as close to the original as possible (i.e. midi+synths instead of resampled loops).

I should point out that it runs extremely smooth and extra-nice on my laptop.
Live 8.1 Suite + M4L and C'74 MAX5
Macbook Air 13", 4 Gb Ram - Lion
Thinkpad W510 Core i7 720-QM, 8 Gb Ram - Win7 64-bit

Soundcloud-> http://soundcloud.com/frank-bolero

Cache
Posts: 351
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 3:40 am
Location: Hollywood
Contact:

Post by Cache » Fri Jan 20, 2006 7:43 pm

Yes, no disruptive crashes - i have had a few but usually when i'm shutting down live, or opening/closing a session. this is mostly on my desktop which is a P4 3.4GHz 1.5GB RAM, lots of plugins incl Waves, NI.

On my laptop i haven't had any crashes yet - Athon 64 3800 1.5GB RAM. I keep it pretty simple on the laptop, don't use that many plugins only R5 and the Live plugins + MIcrotonic.
I have a gig tonight, so fingers crossed...(and touch wood)

Main problems with 5 are the not starting on the 1s and slow gui. Also i do manage to fill up a crash dir with crash files much more quickly.

I'll definitely be participating in a Beta this time!!! last crowd of beta testers shame on you!!!:-)
www.cachemusic.com
myspace.com/1800cachecall
myspace.com/autonomousunit
myspace.com/kinesicla
myspace.com/pocketonfridays

computo
Posts: 1448
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 6:00 pm

Post by computo » Fri Jan 20, 2006 8:16 pm

photoshop crashes more than live.

The program is rock solid. Its the user or their machine that isnt.

headquest
Posts: 1191
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 11:32 am
Location: UK

Post by headquest » Fri Jan 20, 2006 8:33 pm

Rock solid here. Loving it!

System specs below.

Nice thread!
iMac Retina 4K 3.3Ghz i7, 16Gb RAM
Live Suite 9.7.1 + Reason 9.1 + Pianoteq 5 + Sibelius 8.5

Listen on Soundcloud

JDSampo
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 7:08 pm
Location: Southwestern MA, USA

Post by JDSampo » Fri Jan 20, 2006 8:37 pm

I'm running Live 5.0.2 on a 2.4ghz P4 with 1gb RAM with an Echo Mia. I'm using a lot of NI stuff (Absynth, Reaktor, Battery), Reason and the Live plugs. I do a lot with audio. My PC isn't even a dedicated music machine, I use it for everything from email to games in addition to music.

The only time I had pops and glitches was when I had a problem with my hard drive controllers which turned out to be a motherboard chipset driver issue that affected all of my audio apps.

Live has been rock solid since v 3 and has never crashed on me. Performance is really good including the arrange view. I have noticed a general slowdown with successive versions but not terribly significant.
I also manage to get away with extremely small buffer settings without playback problems.
I do have to render or freeze the NI stuff esp. Reaktor to save CPU but I have to do that in Sonar too. I also tend to consolidate audio frequently as I edit as it seems to improve performance (could be placebo, but it works for me).

--JD

Haselmeier
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 7:35 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Contact:

Post by Haselmeier » Fri Jan 20, 2006 8:50 pm

No Problem on 2 PC's:

1.)
Pentium 4 3.2GHZ
2GB Corsair Ram
S-ATA Disks,
Matrox DH550
2 x RME Hammerfall DSP (Multiface and Digiface)
2 x Powercore PCI
1 x UAD

Windows XP Home (optimized as DAW)

No Internet, No Office, No Games!

2.)
Toshiba Notebook with Pentium M etc...
RME Hammerfall DSP PC-Slot and Multiface

no Problems, except some Plugs doesn't like Live so much....
who cares about Plug's?

conny
Posts: 3237
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 5:20 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by conny » Fri Jan 20, 2006 8:56 pm

OK here too.

// C
PC Laptop Acer, XP Home SP2, build in crappy sound card.
Bleeps and Blops!
http://bluemoose.greatnow.com/

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Fri Jan 20, 2006 9:15 pm

Didn't we do this thread already?
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

suburbanbather
Posts: 1376
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2004 11:19 am
Location: Waldorf MD

Post by suburbanbather » Fri Jan 20, 2006 9:53 pm

See sig. for specs, The only problem that I've noticed is the clips not starting at the beginning when restarting them.

Live has only crashed when opening a CPU murdering Reaktor ensemble.

djadonis206
Posts: 6488
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: Seattle, WA.

Post by djadonis206 » Fri Jan 20, 2006 10:10 pm

I've accidentally opened up some rather montrosous ensembles / pads with lots of voices

she starts to choke but recovers nicely - it goes way past 100% but manages to calm down - no crashes though

Ad
Ableton | Elektron

Music

Macrostructure
Posts: 665
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 2:51 pm

Post by Macrostructure » Fri Jan 20, 2006 10:17 pm

Yeah, I'm good

Sony B3-XP, 1.86gHz, 1Gb, 60Gb
XP SP2
Live 5.0.2.
Audiophile Firewire
Echo indigo
Stuff

LJ Martin
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 3:16 pm
Location: here

Post by LJ Martin » Fri Jan 20, 2006 10:22 pm

runs well here
(see sig)
Image

supster
Posts: 2133
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 6:26 am
Location: Orlando FL

Post by supster » Fri Jan 20, 2006 10:36 pm

great thread -

this should definitely be linked to in the bug reports forum so we make sure they get a chance to use it in figuring out whats up ...
.
--
NEW SPECS: Athlon 4200+ dual; A8N-SLI m/b; Win XP Home SP2; 1 GB RAM; 2x 7200 RPM HDD: 1 internal, 1 Firewire 800 (Firewire is project data drive); M-Audio Triggerfinger

josh 'vonster' von; tracks and sets
http://www.joshvon.com

nebulae
Posts: 15707
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:16 am
Location: New Orleans
Contact:

Post by nebulae » Fri Jan 20, 2006 10:48 pm

no complaints

supster
Posts: 2133
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 6:26 am
Location: Orlando FL

Post by supster » Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:00 pm

i think in order for this to be helpful to ableton, people should be as detailed as possible.

not just system specs as detailed as possible

- equally importantly, how you are using it on an avg basis:

what kind of projects (just audio live? DJing a couple of tracks or 3 at most? writing full tracks from scratch? minimal techno, progressive, live guitar looping ... what...)

- how many channels of what type

- how many 3rd party plugs at a time, and what ones

some are, but some arent so far

otherwise its not very useful at this point, other than to proclaim to the world how joyful you are ... you know ....
.
Last edited by supster on Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
--
NEW SPECS: Athlon 4200+ dual; A8N-SLI m/b; Win XP Home SP2; 1 GB RAM; 2x 7200 RPM HDD: 1 internal, 1 Firewire 800 (Firewire is project data drive); M-Audio Triggerfinger

josh 'vonster' von; tracks and sets
http://www.joshvon.com

Post Reply