need help audio recording setting.

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
sean etienne
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 3:19 pm

need help audio recording setting.

Post by sean etienne » Sat Jan 21, 2006 3:23 pm

hey i use ableton to dj. have a funny problem each time i load a track it records a wave file of the track in my docs and settings. this keeps cramming my hard disk and ableton keeps hanging.

have tried to reset my preferences but have the same problem

can someone please help???

sean

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Sat Jan 21, 2006 4:24 pm

sounds like you're loading mp3's? the program decodes them into a temp cache of wav's. that's just how it is. you can set cache sizes in the preferences.


??

stinky
Posts: 1182
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 1:06 am

Post by stinky » Sat Jan 21, 2006 4:28 pm

This isn't a "funny problem", it's a disputable "feature" in Live. All mp3s are first decoded to wav. If you don't want that to happen while your in your set, you need to decode the files to wav before hand, and use the wav's in your set (but you'll need to rewarp your tracks, most likely)

sean etienne
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 3:19 pm

thanks for the info..

Post by sean etienne » Sat Jan 21, 2006 7:11 pm

yep i am using mp3. so ableton basically uses wav files for its operation? is there a way i could work around it? cause that means that i would need a huge hard disk to store all my music.

thanks again

sean

Jalebee
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 4:56 am
Location: India
Contact:

Post by Jalebee » Sat Jan 21, 2006 7:29 pm

???? what ??? dosent live 5 support mp3 ????

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Sun Jan 22, 2006 2:01 am

you don't really need a huge disk necessarily. you only need enough room for the wavs which you are using at the time. live will clear out unused ones in the cache automatically to make room for new ones.

if you're choking your HD, try reducing the cache size to whatever room you have.

sqook
Posts: 2430
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 8:14 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by sqook » Sun Jan 22, 2006 2:13 am

Jalebee wrote:???? what ??? dosent live 5 support mp3 ????
It supports it by converting everything to an uncompressed format first. Complain if you must, but it's better to take up disk space than realtime processing power.

Post Reply