All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Behringer FCA202... any experiences?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2006 9:38 am 

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 8:10 am
Posts: 444
Location: Melbourne, the City of Rain and Culture
I currently have no audio interface, and it's driving me crazy. I want to eventually buy a presonus or a motu, but I don't have the cash right now. I have a PC desktop and a mac laptop, so I figure if I get a cheap firewire interface then I can still buy a better interface and make use of the cheap one. There's no way I'm gonna buy an m-audio firewire interface.... their drivers are terrible at the moment.

Has anyone used one of these things (Behringer FCA202)?

Would I be better off just waiting and spending 2-3 times as much on a Presonus Firebox? I'm itching to get a low latency interface, it's breaking my balls....

_________________
"Hey, sexy momma... you wanna kill all humans?" - Bender


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2006 11:40 am 

Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2004 10:04 am
Posts: 474
Location: Rennes/France
I had one for a week..
On windows ,the drivers are not 100% reliable and on mac it's really terrible , it was a cpu hog on my Ibook, it was eating almost 20% CPU...

_________________
15" Macbook Pro 2,3 quadcore I7 2012/8gb ram/240gb SSD/ LIVE 9.06/OSX 10.8.5, NI Komplete audio 6
https://www.facebook.com/commuterofficial
http://soundcloud.com/commuter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2006 12:16 pm 

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 8:10 am
Posts: 444
Location: Melbourne, the City of Rain and Culture
Ouch, well that ends that idea.... I only have an iBook (albeit a 1.33Ghz iBook), so CPU is scarce to begin with. Ain't gonna happen I'm afraid. Maybe USB would be better in that price range.... everyone except for the really good brands seem to be having issues with firewire at the moment.

_________________
"Hey, sexy momma... you wanna kill all humans?" - Bender


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2006 3:06 pm 

Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:45 pm
Posts: 3173
Location: Lost Island
I own it on a Windows PC with XP.
No problems so far

_________________
Apple Desktop / Laptop
Live 9 Suite,Zebra 2.6,Guitar, Bass, VG99, JV1010 and some controllers
______________________________________
Music : http://alonetone.com/pasha


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: FCA202 FIRE WIRE DISASTER
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:53 am 

Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 6:40 pm
Posts: 72
Hello we bought with 3 people a fca202 (3 modules) and all had the same
expierence, unstable driver, latency very high and feedbacknoises.
As support we only got a e-mail saying how to tune your laptop and after
telling them (Behringer) that that was not the problem no answer.
So now we have a Echo GINA and no problems any more . This is something
you can not have when performing live!
Greatings David


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 9:02 am 

Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2006 5:06 pm
Posts: 18
I am using it on a Desktop PC and a Laptop (Win XP SP2) with no stability problems what so ever... Very happy for the price.

Martin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 9:10 am 

Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 12:48 pm
Posts: 700
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
On my mac it has been fine! Better latency then those horrible edirol units, and better sound as well...With a great mastering engeneer I had good sound during performance. Might sound a bit over the top (the engeneer that is), but it works (well worked...can't stay away from the motu now ;)) for me.
I recommend testing in the store though!

For the price it's just amazing 8)

_________________
macbook 2Ghz 2GB, uc33, bcf2000, triggerfinger, monomachine, live 5.2/6.0.1, ozone 3, pure data, ultralite,
http://www.myspace.com/moderndancing


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 9:52 am 

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 1:20 pm
Posts: 36
I got myself FCA202 a few weeks ago. First I had dropouts, but I found out, it was video-card driver (wrong driver, that caused those drop-outs), so I installed video driver which came with my laptop and no problems anymore.

FCA202 is good and stable now!

Marqs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:02 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:45 pm
Posts: 3173
Location: Lost Island
marqs wrote:
I got myself FCA202 a few weeks ago. First I had dropouts, but I found out, it was video-card driver (wrong driver, that caused those drop-outs), so I installed video driver which came with my laptop and no problems anymore.

FCA202 is good and stable now!

Marqs


Which firmware version you have?
Have you installed the\latest drivers, which version you run?

_________________
Apple Desktop / Laptop
Live 9 Suite,Zebra 2.6,Guitar, Bass, VG99, JV1010 and some controllers
______________________________________
Music : http://alonetone.com/pasha


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:12 am 

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 1:20 pm
Posts: 36
Pasha wrote:
marqs wrote:
I got myself FCA202 a few weeks ago. First I had dropouts, but I found out, it was video-card driver (wrong driver, that caused those drop-outs), so I installed video driver which came with my laptop and no problems anymore.

FCA202 is good and stable now!

Marqs


Which firmware version you have?
Have you installed the\latest drivers, which version you run?


Firmware: 1.4.001 Driver 1.0.1.0 - as I said it's good! Works great.
Only thing that is a bit of a downer: when I start a track in Winamp FCA eats the beginning (cuts a little)... Dunno, maybe it's supposed to be like that with a firewire cards... If not, there's this thing to fix for Behringer.

Marqs.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: FCA202 DISASTER
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:59 am 

Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 6:40 pm
Posts: 72
Hello, The fact that you hear a bump during the first bar proofs what I
am saying. The stutter stay's no mather what you do. What about recording
from the card to a other medium do you like a stuttering sound at the
beginning of a recording?! So I have a ECHO I DJ now with no problems
at al.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FCA202 DISASTER
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 12:04 pm 

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 1:20 pm
Posts: 36
FMB wrote:
Hello, The fact that you hear a bump during the first bar proofs what I
am saying. The stutter stay's no mather what you do. What about recording
from the card to a other medium do you like a stuttering sound at the
beginning of a recording?! So I have a ECHO I DJ now with no problems
at al.


But it doesn't happen with ASIO driver in Live.

Anyway... think I'm gonna write Behringer support about it. All in all it is good soundcard for the price.

_________________
Live 8.2.5.b1
Macbook Pro 13": 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB 1067 MHz DDR3, WD Scorpio Black 500GB (7200rpm/16MB), WD Scorpio Black 320GB (7200rpm/16MB) via OWC On-The-Go Pro (FW 800), Mac OS X Lion 10.7, Apogee DUET 2, Serato Scratch Live (SL1)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 12:20 pm 

Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:45 pm
Posts: 3173
Location: Lost Island
marqs wrote:
Pasha wrote:
marqs wrote:
I got myself FCA202 a few weeks ago. First I had dropouts, but I found out, it was video-card driver (wrong driver, that caused those drop-outs), so I installed video driver which came with my laptop and no problems anymore.

FCA202 is good and stable now!

Marqs


Which firmware version you have?
Have you installed the\latest drivers, which version you run?


Firmware: 1.4.001 Driver 1.0.1.0 - as I said it's good! Works great.
Only thing that is a bit of a downer: when I start a track in Winamp FCA eats the beginning (cuts a little)... Dunno, maybe it's supposed to be like that with a firewire cards... If not, there's this thing to fix for Behringer.

Marqs.


Thanks. The same as I have.
Would you mind to test something for me? I'm trying to solve a problem on my desktop and I would like to isolate the cause, maybe you can help.
Try changing settings in Live and thru the FCA202 Control Panel from Live
say you move from 44.1Khz to 96Khz and Back.
Does It takes time (a bunch of seconds) and the MIDI IN light in Live turns red?
Does the preferences window in Live turn white and you have to wait some seconds prior to gain control?

It would be nice for me to have your confirmation or not.

- Thanks in adavnce
- Best
- Pasha :oops:

_________________
Apple Desktop / Laptop
Live 9 Suite,Zebra 2.6,Guitar, Bass, VG99, JV1010 and some controllers
______________________________________
Music : http://alonetone.com/pasha


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 12:48 pm 

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 1:20 pm
Posts: 36
Quote:
Would you mind to test something for me? I'm trying to solve a problem on my desktop and I would like to isolate the cause, maybe you can help.
Try changing settings in Live and thru the FCA202 Control Panel from Live
say you move from 44.1Khz to 96Khz and Back.
Does It takes time (a bunch of seconds) and the MIDI IN light in Live turns red?
Does the preferences window in Live turn white and you have to wait some seconds prior to gain control?


I tried what you asked. As far as I can see, there's only one way to change the samplerate, only through Live. FCA202 is following the changes made in samplerate preferences in Live (v.5.2.1) So I can't change samplerate on the FCA202 control panel, cause after closing it... the samplerate is dictated by Ableton Live.

To your questions: Yes, the preferences window of Live goes white for a few seconds. After that the samplerate is changed, but I can't start playback anymore. Live freezes while shutting down. After opening again, samplerate is changed and everything works. So seems to me that it's not possible to change samplerate on the fly.

I don't see any MIDI activity you were talking though.

Hope that helps.

Marqs

_________________
Live 8.2.5.b1
Macbook Pro 13": 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 4GB 1067 MHz DDR3, WD Scorpio Black 500GB (7200rpm/16MB), WD Scorpio Black 320GB (7200rpm/16MB) via OWC On-The-Go Pro (FW 800), Mac OS X Lion 10.7, Apogee DUET 2, Serato Scratch Live (SL1)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: FCA202 on different platforms
PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:02 pm 

Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 6:40 pm
Posts: 72
Hello, the way I work with Live is I switch from Cubase XS to Live and Wavelab that's the way I make my songs and the fca202 is not stable
when you change all the time. The Echo I DJ I have now is rock solid
with the latest driver. Specialy with live performances you can not have
the situation I had with the Behringer thing (Feedbacknoises, driver gone
etc.) With the ECHO I had a supper performance last weekend. There
is ofcourse a difference sitting at home in your studio or with all bells
ringing on stage, that's where you learn if your soundcard/module is stable or not! Greatings David


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group