Latest Live 5.2 beta: Live 5.2b5

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Alex
Posts: 4006
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 1:07 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Latest Live 5.2 beta: Live 5.2b5

Post by Alex » Fri Mar 03, 2006 7:17 pm

Hi folks,

we just uploaded another beta version of the upcoming Live update/upgrade 5.2.
This beta is free for every user.

On Windows and OS X (Power-PC) you can unlock this beta with your
Live 5 serial number.

On OS X (Intel) or if you do not own Live 5 you can unlock this beta version
using the beta serial number provided on the beta website.

Check the beta website to download the version: www.ableton.com/beta

Note: The "Check for Updates" entry from the help menu of a previous beta
will not work before tomorrow.


Please send all beta related feedback to beta@ableton.com.


Current version: Live 5.2b5
Expire date: 2006-03-12

This beta versions has these limitations:
- No manual is included
- No content is included
- No japanese language support is included


This version has enabled our bug reporter.
You will notice it when restarting Live after experiencing a crash.

Furthermore the Windows version has additional debug code to dump
information into the log file. Therefore the Windows version is a bit
slower as the final version (something between 5% to 15%).

When starting live 5.2b5 for the first time it should open with the Beta
lesson which also contains the change log.


Kind Regards,
Alex



Change log Live Live 5.2b4 - 5.2b5

-----------------------------------------------------------------
Improvements
-----------------------------------------------------------------

Mac only: Made the AU code more robust for AUs changing their parameter count. This should fix a problem with the AU daHornet.



-----------------------------------------------------------------
[01] Bug: MIDI foot-pedal switch
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Platform: All

Learning a MIDI foot-pedal switch to Transport Play, Stop or Tap Tempo did not work properly.

Status: Fixed

-----------------------------------------------------------------
[02] Bug: 'Bank' chooser for MIDI clips
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Platform: All

If the 'Bank' chooser of a MIDI clip (in the Notes section of the clip properties) would be set to 'Double Program Change' the graphical update of this chooser would not work properly when selecting MIDI clips with other 'Bank' chooser settings.

Status: Fixed

-----------------------------------------------------------------
[03] Bug: MIDI learn 'Clip Scrub Control'
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Platform: All

When a relative MIDI controller would be learned to the 'Clip Scrub Control' in of the audio clip property view scrubbing would not work properly for fast MIDI controller changes.

Status: Fixed

-----------------------------------------------------------------
[04] Bug: Freezing session clips
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Platform: All

Freezing session clips which have a significant reverb (or other effect based) tail at their loop jump could have an audible click in the freezed audio file.

Status: Fixed




Announcement of Live 5.2b4
http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=34572

Announcement of Live 5.2b3
http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=34440
Last edited by Alex on Fri Mar 10, 2006 7:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

esaruoho
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2003 2:07 pm
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Post by esaruoho » Sat Mar 04, 2006 1:40 pm

:oops:


ive had this with b4 and b5.

i've managed to get a bluescreen. a direct reset. first with b4 whilst consolidating one wavefile, with a copy of itself. nothing new there, just a simple consolidate of a beat. instant bluescreen, reset.
upon reload after restarting, ableton crashes.

b5, i had worked on final finishing a rmx for about 30-45minutes without saving, and went to save, just in case, you know. bluescreen with something saying IRQ.


thankfully b4 and b5 havent given the previous (4 + 5.0.2 + 5.0.3) performance, i.e., sometimes upon loading a lot of wavefiles into a song, and saving the song, upon reload, some of the samples are either not read in (i use hi-q, and RAM - and the only way to get these samples to reload properly (and completely) is to edit them with a editor, and save a say 99% volume version of the wavefile and then ableton will load them properly), they are not read in, in such a way, that either you will hear the first half-beat, or first vowel of the wavefile, and then a loop, kind of like a buffer overrun, but THE BEST THING IS THAT THIS IS NORMALLY ACCOMPANIED BY WHITENOISE CRASHES AT FULL VOLUME. THIS IS UPON REPLAY OF A ON-DISK WAVEFILE.

i really hope 5.2 will coincide with the release of the novation automap.
:)

louZ
Posts: 461
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 6:35 pm
Location: Holland

Post by louZ » Sun Mar 05, 2006 1:45 am

It sounds like you need to upgrade your system... more RAM, better CPU etc.

Lo-Fi Massahkah
Posts: 3602
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:57 pm
Location: The south east suburbs of Malmö, Sweden.

Post by Lo-Fi Massahkah » Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:49 am

Esaruoho,

You really should post this under bugs... Not much chance of getting help in an announcement thread.

Regards,
Mikael

djsynchro
Posts: 7471
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by djsynchro » Sun Mar 05, 2006 1:44 pm

:D

Cryptic UK
Posts: 1505
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 11:51 pm

Post by Cryptic UK » Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:13 pm

djsynchro wrote::D
:(
Drums

jbodango
Posts: 521
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 11:25 pm
Contact:

So wait -- what happened to 5.3?

Post by jbodango » Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:10 pm

I haven't been in the forums for quite some time...

I thought the latest release version was 5.3? Why are beta'ing 5.2b5?

Lo-Fi Massahkah
Posts: 3602
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:57 pm
Location: The south east suburbs of Malmö, Sweden.

Post by Lo-Fi Massahkah » Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:20 pm

Latest release is 5.0.3. Thats why we're beta testing 5.2!

sweetjesus
Posts: 8803
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: www.fridge.net.au
Contact:

Re: So wait -- what happened to 5.3?

Post by sweetjesus » Tue Mar 07, 2006 7:02 am

jbodango wrote:I haven't been in the forums for quite some time...

I thought the latest release version was 5.3? Why are beta'ing 5.2b5?
hey man

please share your experiences of the future with all of us!

am i gonna be famous? :D

wavejumper
Posts: 298
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 2:26 pm
Contact:

daHornet

Post by wavejumper » Tue Mar 07, 2006 8:58 am

"Mac only: Made the AU code more robust for AUs changing their parameter count. This should fix a problem with the AU daHornet. "

Ah thanks for that, as it is(5.02) it's unusable, it either make my set crash on re-opening or it just does not store its settings when closing a project. It's one deadly little synth though, its got that Stasis, Pure Plastic sound down to a T. I'm not beta testing but I hope you get it right with this lads.

L.

leisuremuffin
Posts: 4721
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2004 12:45 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Post by leisuremuffin » Tue Mar 07, 2006 2:42 pm

before you can become a drexcian wavejumper, you must first face the big wave.....

wavejumper
Posts: 298
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 2:26 pm
Contact:

Post by wavejumper » Tue Mar 07, 2006 2:57 pm

leisuremuffin wrote:before you can become a drexcian wavejumper, you must first face the big wave.....
did your homework didn't you? :)

RobStrobe
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 3:43 pm
Location: BERLIN
Contact:

Post by RobStrobe » Thu Mar 09, 2006 9:40 am

did you maybe fix....freezing live all system while copying parts in arrange mode???

that would be a feature...
**********************************
* LIVE * 1031 + 1092 * LOGIC PRO 7
* ACCES VIRUS * MOTU 828
* TASCAM M-2600 * Sennheiser,AKG,Sure
**********************************
http://www.myspace.com/robstrobetracks
**********************************

Digi V
Posts: 580
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 4:18 am

Post by Digi V » Fri Mar 10, 2006 6:20 am

i downloaded the beta again to test out the new lucifer but for some reason there are no samples? no presets? nothing? what gives.

amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

Post by amo » Fri Mar 10, 2006 8:19 am

Digi V wrote:i downloaded the beta again to test out the new lucifer but for some reason there are no samples? no presets? nothing? what gives.
Hi,

This is from Alex's first post in this thread:
This beta versions has these limitations:
- No manual is included
- No content is included
- No japanese language support is included
Kind regards,

amo
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

Post Reply