Warning, New User. Stupid questions probable!!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Damnation13
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 8:26 am
Location: England

Warning, New User. Stupid questions probable!!

Post by Damnation13 » Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:04 pm

Hi folks,

I've just got started with Ableton Live 5.0.2 and have encountered my first problem.
Whilst working on a project (of only 4 tracks!!) "Live" came up with "set exceeds my limitations" when I tried to drag a slice of audio into the project. This audio was from Abletons own samples. It then offered to switch me back to demo mode for this project. If I'd wanted that I would have stuck with the demo!!
Please help as I'm sure it was something I was doing wrong.
Thanks in advance,

Rob B.
:twisted:

Lo-Fi Massahkah
Posts: 3602
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:57 pm
Location: The south east suburbs of Malmö, Sweden.

Post by Lo-Fi Massahkah » Sat Mar 11, 2006 5:22 pm

Hi ands welcome,

It's probably not a sample clip you're dragging onto your set but a midi clip of some Operator sounds. In case you didn't get the Operator license - Live goes into demo mode when using these.

Regards,
Mikael

Damnation13
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 8:26 am
Location: England

Post by Damnation13 » Sat Mar 11, 2006 5:50 pm

Thanks for the reply Mikael,
Is the operator licence an upgrade??
:?:

amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

Post by amo » Sun Mar 12, 2006 12:51 am

Damnation13 wrote:Thanks for the reply Mikael,
Is the operator licence an upgrade??
:?:
Hi,

Yes, Operator must be purchased separately from Live. You can still use it in demo mode and resample its output though.

Cheers,

amo
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

HD1
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:38 pm

Post by HD1 » Sun Mar 12, 2006 1:14 am

Damnation13 wrote:Thanks for the reply Mikael,
Is the operator licence an upgrade??
:?:
heh, I was surprised too. I thought 'complete' meant complete

Post Reply