Page 1 of 1

Warning, New User. Stupid questions probable!!

Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:04 pm
by Damnation13
Hi folks,

I've just got started with Ableton Live 5.0.2 and have encountered my first problem.
Whilst working on a project (of only 4 tracks!!) "Live" came up with "set exceeds my limitations" when I tried to drag a slice of audio into the project. This audio was from Abletons own samples. It then offered to switch me back to demo mode for this project. If I'd wanted that I would have stuck with the demo!!
Please help as I'm sure it was something I was doing wrong.
Thanks in advance,

Rob B.
:twisted:

Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 5:22 pm
by Lo-Fi Massahkah
Hi ands welcome,

It's probably not a sample clip you're dragging onto your set but a midi clip of some Operator sounds. In case you didn't get the Operator license - Live goes into demo mode when using these.

Regards,
Mikael

Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2006 5:50 pm
by Damnation13
Thanks for the reply Mikael,
Is the operator licence an upgrade??
:?:

Posted: Sun Mar 12, 2006 12:51 am
by amo
Damnation13 wrote:Thanks for the reply Mikael,
Is the operator licence an upgrade??
:?:
Hi,

Yes, Operator must be purchased separately from Live. You can still use it in demo mode and resample its output though.

Cheers,

amo

Posted: Sun Mar 12, 2006 1:14 am
by HD1
Damnation13 wrote:Thanks for the reply Mikael,
Is the operator licence an upgrade??
:?:
heh, I was surprised too. I thought 'complete' meant complete