Live 5 and Novation Automap

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
kennerb
Posts: 1464
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2004 7:39 pm
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Post by kennerb » Mon Jun 19, 2006 10:13 pm

Has anyone figured out the best way to use the comm channel settings?

It is really handy to have a shortcut to be able to scroll through the comm channel but I can't find the best way to use it in Live. It would be cool to have it set up to be able to roll through control of vsts without having to use the mouse but I haven't figured out a way to do that using the ableton automap and some customization.
3ghz Pentium 4 (Prescott), XP Sp2, 1gig Ram, Dual Monitor with Matrox Millenium, MOTU Traveler, Event EZ8 Adat card. Also IBM THinkpad t40 1.6 1 gig ram

rbro
Posts: 1537
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Novato, CA
Contact:

Post by rbro » Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:25 pm

Didn't this thread used to be a sticky? Why no more?

DeadlyKungFu
Posts: 3603
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 8:26 pm

Post by DeadlyKungFu » Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:42 pm

rbro wrote:Didn't this thread used to be a sticky? Why no more?
Spring cleaning I presume.

queglay
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 7:15 am

Post by queglay » Tue Jun 20, 2006 2:52 pm

Regarding jumping faders, etc.:
fixing jumping faders would be easy. at least with knobs.

if you had no limit to a knobs movement you could indicate its current state with leds running round the outside of it. when the state changes, viola, the leds show the alteration, and the knob isn' calibrated in some nasty position.

Riley333
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 3:37 pm

Post by Riley333 » Thu Jun 22, 2006 9:15 pm

Any news on this.?. I just got my Novation 37SL today and Live is my main host.

Make it a sticky!!

Thanks! Riley
HP DV7 4295us, i7 2630QM, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, 1TB Internal, Windows 7 64bit Ultimate,RME Firface UC,Ableton Live, Sonar X1, Maschine.

Pandamonium
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 2:12 am
Location: Cairns, Australia
Contact:

Post by Pandamonium » Thu Jun 22, 2006 9:57 pm

Since both Novation and Ableton hide the fact that automap does not work for 99% of people (Hi DKF!) properly yet on Pc to general public (in fact they imply it DOES work in their advertising..), I suspect they removed the sticky from here to make it even less likely to find out this info out BEFORE you buy the unit, nice huh?
Visit Pandamonium Records homepage @ http://www.pandamonium.com.au

Site best viewed with stereo cranked.

DeadlyKungFu
Posts: 3603
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 8:26 pm

Post by DeadlyKungFu » Thu Jun 22, 2006 10:04 pm

ROFLMAO!!!

Hello. :D

I'm anxious to find out what's up with all this, or if we could get a head count of how many people have your problem, another problem or no problems.

Just being an SL fanboy. ;)

debu
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2003 9:19 pm
Location: bowchikabowbow

Post by debu » Fri Jun 23, 2006 4:22 am

head count?
<------- raises hand

trip_out
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 12:39 pm

Post by trip_out » Fri Jun 23, 2006 7:27 am

problem on pc (main machine)

seems fine on my ibook.

bynoe
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 12:52 pm
Location: London

Post by bynoe » Fri Jun 23, 2006 9:29 am

I have the sticky instruments problem, but i posted a workaround for this a couple of posts ago. I also spoke to Novation who said Ableton have fixed this problem and it will be included with the next update. Apart from this it's an Awesome controller.
BTW im using a PC

earthlinger
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 12:19 pm
Location: lowlands

Post by earthlinger » Fri Jun 23, 2006 12:09 pm

Hi everyone,

Is it possible to use Remote SL without automapping to create your own templates just like normal midi controller? It seems I will ignore Automap for sometime. Are they compatible with Intel-Macs? The reason I'm willing to get one of them is simply I couldn't find any alternatives to Remote SL as a portable controller keyboard.

Darthen
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 3:23 am

Post by Darthen » Fri Jun 23, 2006 12:40 pm

works fine for me.
MacBookPro 2Ghz, 2GB, Live 7, Jomox SunSyn, Monomachine

earthlinger
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 12:19 pm
Location: lowlands

Post by earthlinger » Fri Jun 23, 2006 12:49 pm

Darthen wrote:works fine for me.

I just bought one today. It just needs to be easier to customize and delete templates. If I wanna control multiple instruments, FX's, scenes like track setup templates, should I turn off the automap in Live?
---------------------------

Macbook Pro 2 Ghz, 2 GB, Live 5.2, Fireface 800

earthlinger
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 12:19 pm
Location: lowlands

Post by earthlinger » Fri Jun 23, 2006 11:00 pm

anyone?

LOFA
Posts: 3364
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 7:10 pm

Post by LOFA » Sat Jun 24, 2006 5:48 am

Theoretically, yes. Sometimes (at least I) have a problem where it will revert to the ableton automap, thus ridding me of my previous setup.

I am particularly blonde when it comes to midi, especially with this control and its template software.

Post Reply