Shortest possible arrangement loop

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Lovin Teris
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:20 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Shortest possible arrangement loop

Post by Lovin Teris » Sat Mar 18, 2006 12:48 pm

Hi

I've made some simple sound effects, the shortest of which is just a single note played in Simpler.

To export them (six in all) I lay them out in A-view, select each clip and loop the selection, then render. Works a treat.

The only problem is, the loop is too long for the shortest snippets. Looks like the smallest it gets is a quarter note.

Am I missing something? If not, why does this limitation exist?
Listen to Lovin Teris at Soundclick!

djsynchro
Posts: 7471
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by djsynchro » Sat Mar 18, 2006 5:14 pm

Because no-one ever conceived of someone wanting to render something shorter than a quarter note?

I'm intrigued! What are your sounds like? :D

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Sat Mar 18, 2006 5:17 pm

maybe use the duplicate command to extend the length, at least to the point where you can loop

Lovin Teris
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:20 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Post by Lovin Teris » Sat Mar 18, 2006 6:52 pm

djsynchro wrote:I'm intrigued! What are your sounds like? :D
Nothing intriguing, I'm afraid. :wink:

They're just short sounds to use in a quiz in Flash, to illustrate "yes" and "no".

Live's perhaps not the program to use, but it's what I've got.
Listen to Lovin Teris at Soundclick!

HD1
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:38 pm

Post by HD1 » Sat Mar 18, 2006 6:54 pm

what you need is a free audio editor...render as usual then use the editor to get the snippets you want...

heard of audacity ? ...not sure if its mac or xp only...but there are free editors out there...

not the answer you were looking for, but it might help

rbmonosylabik
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 7:27 am

Post by rbmonosylabik » Sat Mar 18, 2006 7:23 pm

Yes, Audacity should workand it is cross platform.

http://audacity.sourceforge.net/

Lovin Teris
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 10:20 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Post by Lovin Teris » Sat Mar 18, 2006 9:35 pm

Thanks.

I have Audacity and Kristal, both freeware. (No, I did not get them "bundled" with a Behringer "product". :wink: )
I just wandered if there was some setting in Live I had missed. There's no big issue in using the files as they are.
Listen to Lovin Teris at Soundclick!

jtpack
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:42 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Post by jtpack » Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:16 am

You can render bits of audio of any length. Just don't loop. Select the audio and render.
Windows XP, Live 5.2, Pro Tools LE 7.1cs7, Reason 3.0.4, M-Audio Delta 410, MBOX, Synthmaker

Post Reply