All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Live + Reason using through rewire 2?
PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2003 10:46 am 
Has anyone some expierence with live and reason using them through rewire 2?


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2003 9:35 pm 
Like Reason 2.5 locking up one's system when attempting to open it up as a Rewire slave to Live?


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2003 9:40 pm 
(oops. hit send to soon)

... if that's the issue, then yes, I have had problems. None of the FAQs from the Props' site work for me. I think on some level, it might be a soundcard driver issue because the Reason FAQs all indicate some sort fault with the handling of ASIO protocols between host and slave apps.

What card are you using?


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Reason 2.5, Live 2.0.3, Delta 410 Soundcard, no problems
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2003 12:34 am 

Joined: Wed May 08, 2002 4:15 pm
Posts: 136
Location: michigan
I built my current machine with the Delta 410 soundcard with Live 1.5.2 and Reason 2.0.1 originally. Since then I've updated to the latest versions of both software, and checked for updated drivers on the soundcard. I've never had any problems.

Definately sounds like soundcard driver problems, perhaps an update is in order.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: No Sound Whatsoever
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2003 1:06 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 5:18 pm
Posts: 9
Man. I can't even get Live 2.03 and Reason 2.5 to make any sound out of reason at all. The meters are all going in Reason and I've followed the instructions. Any one got this problem?

I'm using Win XP Pro and an Echo - Layla 24 sound card.

thanks.

_________________
emch
SUBATOMIC SOUND SYSTEM
www.subatomicsound.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: No sound Reason and Live
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2003 9:08 am 

Joined: Wed May 08, 2002 4:15 pm
Posts: 136
Location: michigan
OK, did you make sure to click on the microphone buttons in Live, so they are lit up? Also, double check your sound card settings in Live.

I don't know anything about Layla, but if you have current drivers installed everything should work fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: No audio from Reason...
PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 5:57 am 
I get no sound out of Reason at all on both OSX and OS9 on multiple Macs. Reason doesn't even show up as a valid source within Live! Both programs sync fine, but audio just does not pass... anyone know what gives?

van Kloot


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 5:14 pm 

Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 8:19 pm
Posts: 247
Location: Sweden
I use Live 2 + Reason 2.5 Rewired on OS X. No problem. Edirol soundcard.

If you get Live sounding and Reason sounding separately its probably not a sound card issue.

You should get Reason as an option in the 'input drop down' in Live. If not I think you should reinstall Reason. Though I should say, Im no rewire pro, so I might be wrong. If you dont get it right I recomend mailing Propellerheads. They usually get back to you.

Hope this helps. Anyone else??

C


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group